FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION v. PAYNE ( 2019 )
[…] This omission seems at best highly technical because a foreclosure typically results in a sale. At the same time, the Maine Supreme Judicial Court has repeatedly emphasized that Maine’s foreclosure statute must be strictly construed. Greenleaf, 2014 ME ¶ 18. Additionally, the Court will give Freedom an opportunity to address the absence in this record of a copy of Complaint or a Clerk’s Certificate of Foreclosure filed with the Registry of Deeds within sixty days of commencing foreclosure. See 14 M.R.S. § 6321 (“[T]he mortgagee shall within 60 days of commencing the foreclosure also record a copy of the complaint or a clerk’s certificate of the filing of the complaint in each registry of deeds in which the mortgage deed is or by law ought to be recorded”). Lastly, the Court notes that there are two potential errors in the record. First, the demand letter Freedom sent to Mr. Payne stated that he had a right to cure within thirty-eight days, rather than thirty-five days.