MORGAN v. OCEAN WARRIOR FISHERIES LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Complaint ¶¶ 29-37, 43-54. He also asserted a maritime tort claim against defendant Lighthouse Lobster & Bait, LLC (“LLB”), whom he alleges assisted in the boom project in which he was injured (Count III). Id. ¶¶ 38-42. He demanded a trial by jury of all counts of his complaint. See id. at 10 (citing 46 U.S.C.A. § 30104) (“A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer.”).