SIERRA CLUB v. UNITED STATES ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS ( 2020 )
[…] Forty Most Asked Questions Concerning CEQ’s National Environmental Policy Act Regulations, 46 Fed. Reg. 18026, 18038 (Mar. 23, 1981). In contrast to the CEQ’s FAQ document, its NEPA regulations call upon agencies to “involve” the public “to the extent practicable,” 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(b) (2018), to make a FONSI “available to the affected public as specified in § 1506.6” (a FOIA provision – not an affirmative disclosure obligation), id. § 1501.4(e) (2018); to give the public notice of NEPA-related hearings and public meetings, which hearings and meetings should be held “whenever appropriate or in accordance with statutory requirements applicable to the agency,” id. § 1506.6(b), (c) (2018); and to make findings “available to the public pursuant to the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act, id. § 1506.6(f) (2018).