Violette lacked any protected interest in obtaining a timely, favorable response to his request for permission to travel. Federal law authorizes district judges to impose conditions of supervised release that require an individual to obtain the permission of the court or a probation officer before leaving the judicial district. See United States v. Llantada, 815 F.3d 679, 683 (10th Cir. 2016). Indeed, Congress has explicitly approved a probation officer’s ability to grant or deny a defendant’s travel requests. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(14), a court may require a defendant to “remain within the jurisdiction of the court, unless granted permission to leave by the court or a probation officer.” See also U.S.S.G. § 5D1.3(c)(3). United States v. Schwartz, No. 2:17-cr-00111-TLN, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 218455, at *4, 2019 WL 6918373, at *2 (E.D. Cal. Dec. 19, 2019). Mr.