Gagnon did not plead sufficient facts to state a claim for relief under the FCRA. Def.’s Mem. at 3-4. The Court agrees. “The FCRA is intended to protect consumers against the compilation and dissemination of inaccurate credit information.” DeAndrade v. Trans Union LLC, 523 F.3d 61, 67 (1st Cir. 2008) (emphasis in original). The Act regulates a number of different actors within the credit reporting industry. It requires CRAs to “follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b). It also regulates so-called “furnishers” who provide information about consumers and their debts to the CRAs. Chiang, 595 F.3d at 35. Sometimes, consumers may sue parties who violate the FCRA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681p (“An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court . . .”). Plaintiffs may sue for both negligent and willful FCRA violations. Id. §§ 1681n, 1681o. For negligent violations, plaintiffs may recover actual damages and attorney’s fees. Id. § 1681o(a)(1)-(2). When a defendant’s violation is willful, plaintiffs may recover punitive damages too.