BAILEY v. DEJOY ( 2022 )
[…] Chapter 43’s notice requirement does not apply to “the reduction in grade or removal of an employee in the excepted service who has not completed 1 year of current continuous employment in the same or similar positions.” 5 U.S.C. § 4303 (f)(3). Furthermore, the USPS is an executive agency in the excepted service. See Mouton-Miller v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 985 F.3d 864, 867 (Fed. Cir. 2021) (“All positions in the Postal Service fall within the excepted service.”); see also 5 U.S.C. § 2102(a)(1)(A) (“The ‘competitive service’ consists of—all civil service positions in the executive branch, except . . . positions which are specifically excepted from the competitive service by or under statute”); 39 U.S.C. § 201 (the USPS is “an independent establishment of the executive branch”); 39 U.S.C. § 1006 (USPS employees serve under excepted appointments). Ms. Bailey claims that she was entitled to thirty days’ advance written notice prior to her adverse employment action, however Ms.