WESCOTT v. MAINE DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS ( 2022 )
[…] Tomanio, 446 U.S. 478, 484 (1980). That means that, in Maine, a § 1983 action is subject to a six-year limitation period. 14 M.R.S. § 752. A similar inquiry applies and results in application of the six-year limitation statute to Wescott’s claim under the Americans with Disability Act. See Conners v. Maine Med. Ctr., 42 F. Supp. 2d 34, 51 (D. Me. 1999). The running of the limitation period can be tolled on various grounds. Here, the essential ground for tolling would be Maine’s statutory tolling provision for persons “under disability,” 14 M.R.S. § 853. The statute states, in pertinent part: “If a person … is a minor, mentally ill, imprisoned or without the limits of the United States when the cause of action accrues, the action may be brought … after the disability is removed.” Id. By operation of § 853, the statute of limitations applicable to Wescott’s claims was tolled, automatically, until his eighteenth birthday.