DREAM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC v. DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST COMPANY ( 2022 )
[…] Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 156D, § 17.01(1) (2022). The Plaintiff halfheartedly argues that Nation One falls within one of these exceptions because, it contends, “Nation One clearly considered itself a mortgage lender and commercial and residential mortgage banking was its stated purpose.” Pl.’s Opp’n 7. But although Nation One did organize itself as a mortgage lender, because it was organized pursuant to Chapter 156B, it was not organized as a bank under Massachusetts law. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 167, § 1 (2022) (defining a “[b]ank” as “any association or corporation chartered by the commonwealth under chapter 168, 170, 171 or 172, or . . . doing a banking business in the commonwealth subject to the supervision of the commissioner [of banks]”). Ct. Sept. 24, 2013) (“Although the prior business corporation statute provided that dissolved corporations generally have only three years to wind up their affairs, that provision has been superseded by G.L. c. 156D, § 14.05 . . . which does not impose such a three-year limitation.”