ANDERSON v. TEAM PRIOR INC ( 2022 )
[…] Considering the litigation risks the FLSA collective would face at trial, the opt-in Plaintiffs’ recovery under the Settlement Agreement is fair and reasonable. C. Other Considerations As part of the settlement, counsel for the Plaintiff also asks me to approve an attorneys’ fees and costs award totaling $80,000. See 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (“The court . . . shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney’s fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action.”). The requested attorneys’ fees and costs are approximately thirty percent of the total 5 By contrast, the class members who did not opt in and thus receive the $25 minimum payment only release their state law claims.