COLPRITT v. SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION COMMISSIONER ( 2022 )
[…] While 20 C.F.R. § 404.935(a) merely directs that claimants “inform us about . . . any written evidence,” the Plaintiff’s assertion that the ALJ erred in applying the more detailed requirements of SSR 17-4p founders. The ALJ did not elevate form over substance in insisting on compliance to the letter with SSR 17-4p. On the contrary, Social Security Rulings are binding on ALJs. See 20 C.F.R. § 402.35(b)(1) (Social Security Rulings are published “in the Federal Register under the authority of the Commissioner of Social Security” and “are binding on all components of the Social Security Administration”); McDonald v. Sec’y of Health & Hum.