Insurers are “responsible for the actions of all [their] representatives,” Saucier, 1999 ME 197, ¶ 20, 742 A.2d 482 (emphasis added), and the Defendants point to no caselaw holding that this responsibility excludes the actions of third-party vendors like Mitchell. The Plaintiff has plausibly alleged that the Defendants knowingly misrepresented facts related to coverage. 2. Settlement Offer Without Just Cause The Defendants also contend that the Plaintiff fails to plausibly allege that the Defendants’ settlement offer was without just cause. Defs’ Mot. 10–11. To succeed under § 2436-A(1)(E) of the UCSPA, a plaintiff must show that the insurance company “without just cause, fail[ed] to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlement of claims submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear.” 24-A M.R.S. § 2436-A(1)(E). “[A]n insurer acts without just cause if it refuses to settle claims without a reasonable basis to contest liability, the amount of any damages or the extent of any injuries claimed.” 24-A M.R.S. § 2436-A(2). Here, the Defendants offer three arguments for why the Plaintiff’s claim pursuant to § 2436-A(1)(E) should be dismissed, each of which is unavailing.