GERBER v. WARD ( 2023 )
[…] “The general purposes of notice requirement are to save needless expense and litigation by providing an opportunity for amicable resolution of disputes, and to allow the defendant to fully investigate claims and defenses.” Faucher v. City of Auburn, 465 A.2d 1120, 1123 (Me. 1983). Failure to substantially comply with the notice requirement by the deadline “bars the suit.” Porter v. Philbrick-Gates, 2000 ME 35, ¶ 4, 745 A.2d 996; see 14 M.R.S. § 8107(4) (“No claim or action shall be commenced against a governmental entity or employee . . . unless the foregoing notice provisions are substantially complied with.”). The MTCA does, however, allow late filing “when a claimant shows good cause why notice could not have reasonably been filed within the 365-day limit.” 14 M.R.S. § 8107(1). Ward and the ACSD urge dismissal of Gerber’s tort claims against them because Gerber failed to comply with the MTCA’s notice requirement.