LOBSTER 207 LLC v. PETTEGROW ( 2024 )
[…] Pettegrow holds an interest, and (e) erroneously admitted various disputed exhibits. Motion for Stay Pending Appeal at 7, ¶ 20 (ECF No. 531). orders and sales of a judgment debtor’s property, 14 M.R.S. § 3131, and Maine Rule of Civil Procedure 62. Following a hearing, Magistrate Judge Nivison granted Lobster 207’s request for the issuance of hold and answer orders6 to third-party creditors, recommended ordering “the judgment debtor to turn over to the judgment creditor in partial or full satisfaction of the judgment, interest and costs, such items of property which are not in whole or in part exempt and the value of which is determined to be less than or equal to the amount owed on the judgment, interest and costs.” 14 M.R.S. § 3131(1). He also recommended that the Court “order the sale by the judgment creditor of property owned by the judgment debtor in full or partial satisfaction of the amount owed on the judgment, interest and costs, including the costs of sale,” based on recommended findings that make such an order lawful. Id. § 3131(2). My Order on Objections and Order Adopting Recommended Decision accepted the recommendation and ordered the turnover of identified property, including property that would be subject to sale.