LOBSTER 207 LLC v. PETTEGROW ( 2024 )
[…] (ECF No. 513 at 2–3). The order neglected to specify a deadline for turnover. By law, “[a]n order entered pursuant to [§ 3131] constitutes a lien against the property which is the subject of the order and against the proceeds of any disposition of the property by the judgment debtor which occurs at any time after entry of the order.” 14 M.R.S. § 3131(9). The statute goes on to explain the manner and timing by which such liens become perfected as to third parties. Id. It concludes with a conferral of equitable powers: “The court is given equitable powers to make all appropriate orders to effectuate or compel obedience to turnover or sale orders.” Id. § 3131(10). Because the Order constitutes a lien on Pettegrow’s identified property, he “is entitled to the same stay of execution the state court would give.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 62(f).