CENTRAL MAINE POWER COMPANY v. MAINE COMMISSION ON GOVERNMENTAL ETHICS AND ELECTION PRACTICES ( 2024 )
[…] Id. § 1064(6). In addition to the subsections aimed at foreign government-influenced entities, the Act contains a provision directed to “television [and] radio broadcasting station[s], provider[s] of cable or satellite television, print news outlet[s] and Internet platform[s].” Id. § 1064(7). Each such media-related entity must “establish due diligence policies, procedures and controls that are reasonably designed to ensure that it does not broadcast, distribute or otherwise make available to the public” any public communication that violates the Act. Id. § 1064(7). And, “[i]f an Internet platform discovers that it has distributed a public communication” that does violate the Act, it must “immediately remove the communication and notify the commission.” Id. § 1064(7). The Act imposes monetary penalties of up to $5,000 or up to double the amount expended in the prohibited action, whichever is greater, for each violation. Id. § 1064(8).