CENTRAL MAINE POWER COMPANY v. MAINE COMMISSION ON GOVERNMENTAL ETHICS AND ELECTION PRACTICES ( 2024 )
[…] See McIntyre, 514 U.S. at 356; MUR 7523 (In re Stop I-186 to Protect Mining and Jobs et al.) at *3–4. Thus, this part of the Act is necessary to further Maine’s interest in limiting foreign government influence in its elections. 2. 5% or More Foreign Government Owned I reach, however, a different conclusion on the narrow tailoring question when it comes to entities with 5% or more foreign government ownership (the 21-A M.R.S. § 1064(1)(E)(2)(a) category). The Act provides that: a “foreign government-influenced entity” means: “[a] firm, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other entity with respect to which a foreign government or foreign government-owned entity: [h]olds, owns, controls or otherwise has direct or indirect beneficial ownership of 5% or more of the total equity, outstanding voting shares, membership units or other applicable ownership interests.” 21-A M.R.S. § 1064(1)(E)(2)(a). CMP’s main argument is that this subsection of the Act shuts domestic corporations out of the political process based on too small a percentage of foreign government ownership, which they maintain is a faulty proxy for actual foreign government influence.