CENTRAL MAINE POWER COMPANY v. MAINE COMMISSION ON GOVERNMENTAL ETHICS AND ELECTION PRACTICES ( 2024 )
[…] The Act was attached to CMP’s complaint as Exhibit A (ECF No. 1-1). publish otherwise-barred communications. Id. § 1064(3), (4), (6), (7). Violations of the Act are punishable by monetary penalty or imprisonment. Id. § 1064(8), (9). The Act was scheduled to take effect in early January of this year and is intended to be codified at Title 21-A, Section 1064 of the Maine Revised Statutes. CMP Compl. ¶¶ 46, 48. The central provision of the Act, subsection 2, provides: Campaign spending by foreign governments prohibited. A foreign government-influenced entity may not make, directly or indirectly, a contribution, expenditure, independent expenditure, electioneering communication or any other donation or disbursement of funds to influence the nomination or election of a candidate or the initiation or approval of a referendum. 21-A M.R.S. § 1064(2).