UMB BANK v. GAUTHIER ( 2024 )
[…] Id. at 3 n.1 (citing Crooker v. Jewell, 31 Me. 306, 313 (1850) (finding that a quitclaim assignment constitutes a valid and effective assignment). Thus, Bravo avers, it has established its standing to bring the present suit. Id. at 3. Turning to Ms. Gauthier’s argument regarding debt collection, Bravo contends that Ms. Gauthier’s assertion that U.S. Bank is a “debt collector” or a “debt buyer” is unsupported by law. Id. at 4. These terms are defined by Maine statute, it says, and none is applicable to U.S. Bank. Id. First, Bravo says, the Maine Fair Debt Collection Act, 32 M.R.S. § 11003(1), notes an exemption for “[a]ny officer or employee of a creditor, while, in the name of the creditor, collecting debts for that creditor.” Id. (citing 32 M.R.S. § 11003(1); 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692a(6)(A)).