UMB BANK v. GAUTHIER ( 2024 )
[…] Id. (citing Kando v. R.I. State Bd. of Elections, 880 F.3d 76, 79 (1st Cir. 2018)). Turning to the case at bar, the Plaintiff argues that “for a straightforward foreclosure and sale,” id., its well-pleaded complaint “alleges all of the facts required” for the Court to find in its favor. Id. Its complaint “also attaches all of the relevant documents, including, but not limited to, the Note and endorsement(s), the mortgage and all assignment(s), and the demand letter.” Id. Bravo rejects Ms. Gauthier’s argument that it lacks standing. The Plaintiff states that, pursuant to 14 M.R.S. § 6321, at the commencement of this litigation it “painstakingly ‘produce[d] evidence of the mortgage note, mortgage and all assignments and endorsements of the mortgage note and mortgage.’” Id. at 3 (citing Compl., Attachs. 3-9). “Although some of the assignments are arguably not effective ([Compl., Attachs. 4-6]), at this time, to transfer ownership of the mortgage, mortgage title has been transferred from the original lender.” Id. (citing JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v.