VAN ECK v. AUCTION.COM INC ( 2024 )
[…] (emphasis in original); Danca v. Private Health Care Sys., 185 F.3d 1, 5 (1st Cir. 1999). Mr. Van Eck served Auction with a copy of the complaint and summons on June 11, 2024. See Notice of Removal, Attach. 1, Summons at 2. Auction’s Notice of Removal was filed on July 1, 2024, within thirty days. Mr. Van Eck’s claim that the case should be remanded because Auction failed to comply with the thirty-day period is without merit. 2. The Amount in Controversy Mr. Van Eck’s second contention is that the amount in controversy does not equal at least $75,000 as required by 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a). Id. Mr. Van Eck is correct that federal law requires that the amount in controversy equal at least $75,000. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a) (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs.”). When a party questions the amount in controversy, “the party seeking to invoke jurisdiction has the burden of alleging with sufficient particularity facts indicating that it is not a legal certainty that the claim involves less than the jurisdictional amount,” Abdel-Aleem v.