People of Michigan v. Romon Berry McBurrows ( 2019 )
[…] is helpful in determining venue in doubtful cases.’ ”) (quotation marks and citation
    omitted); LaFave, § 16.2(c), p 848 (“While Rodriguez-Moreno rejected the use of
    literalism as an exclusive approach, it left uncertain the precise role of key-verb analysis in
    determining the ‘nature of the crime.’ Some lower courts continue to look first to what the
    key verb suggests as to proper venue.”).
    It is clear, then, that to identify where defendant’s crime was committed, we must
    scrutinize the statute creating defendant’s offense. Defendant is charged with violating
    MCL 750.317a, which provides:
    A person who delivers a schedule 1 or 2 controlled substance, other
    than marihuana, to another person in violation of . . . MCL 333.7401, that is
    consumed by that person or any other person and that causes the death of that
    person or other person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for
    life or any term of years.
    We conclude that, whether emphasizing the “key verbs” or inquiring into “the nature of the
    offense,” a violation of MCL 750.317a occurs at the place of the delivery of the controlled
    substance. As we said in People v Plunkett, 
    485 Mich. 50
    , 60; 780 NW2d 280 (2010), the