People of Michigan v. Romon Berry McBurrows ( 2019 )
[…] body or provided “medicines, drugs and substances,” 
    id. at 260,
    directly to her as part of a
    course of treatment. Here, by contrast, it is alleged that defendant delivered certain
    substances to the decedent, and only through an intermediary at that, with no allegation
    that defendant even was aware of the decedent’s existence. He did not interact with the
    decedent in the way the defendant did in Southwick, or in the fashion contemplated by
    MCL 762.5.
    9
    Given our analysis, we do not decide whether heroin is a “poison” for purposes of MCL
    762.5.
    16
    The People also argue that venue is properly laid in Monroe County under MCL
    762.8. That statute provides:
    Whenever a felony consists or is the culmination of 2 or more acts
    done in the perpetration of that felony, the felony may be prosecuted in any
    county where any of those acts were committed or in any county that the
    defendant intended the felony or acts done in perpetration of the felony to
    have an effect.
    There is no argument here that defendant “intended” for any effects of his offense to be felt
    in Monroe County. The People argue, however, that an essential element of defendant’s
    crime is the decedent’s death, and that the decedent’s death was caused by his consumption