People Of Mi V Nicholas Scott Reynolds ( 2021 )
[…] 334 Mich App 205
     (2020). Defendant again sought leave to appeal in the Supreme Court.
    In a unanimous per curiam opinion, the Supreme Court, in lieu of granting leave to appeal
    and without hearing oral argument, held:
    Defendant was entitled to be resentenced. Under MCL 771.14(2)(e)(ii), the presentence
    investigation report (the PSIR) must include the applicable “sentence grid” “for each crime having
    the highest crime class” that defendant was convicted of when no consecutive sentencing is
    authorized. Similarly, MCL 771.14(2)(e)(iii) requires inclusion of “the computation that
    determines the recommended minimum range for the crime having the highest crime class.” MCL
    771.14(2)(e)(ii) and (iii) do not say that a sentencing court must use only the highest guidelines
    range among two equally classified felony offenses when imposing concurrent sentences for those
    offenses.