People Of Mi V Nicholas Scott Reynolds ( 2021 )
[…] ranges for these different offenses within the same crime class would be subsumed by the
    highest guidelines range. This conclusion was an inappropriate extension of Lopez and
    Mack to wholly different circumstances.
    The PSIR must include the applicable guidelines computation for each different
    offense in the highest crime class. Under MCL 771.14(2)(e)(ii), the PSIR must include
    the applicable “sentence grid” “for each crime having the highest crime class” that
    defendant was convicted of when no consecutive sentencing is authorized. (Emphasis
    added.) Similarly, MCL 771.14(2)(e)(iii) requires inclusion of “the computation that
    determines the recommended minimum range for the crime having the highest crime
    class.” (Emphasis added.) The use of the phrase “each crime” in MCL 771.14(2)(e)(ii)
    and the phrase “the crime” in MCL 771.14(2)(e)(iii) leaves room for confusion when, as
    in this case, a defendant is convicted of multiple different offenses within the same crime
    class.