Taxpayers for Michigan Constitutional Govt v. State of Michigan ( 2021 )
[…] Certain PSAs also operate in a limited geographic area in a similar manner to certain
    authorities and school districts. If a PSA is authorized by the board of a school district,
    intermediate school district, or community college, the PSA “shall not operate” outside the
    authorizing body’s boundaries. MCL 380.502(2)(a) to (c). Enrollment in the PSA “shall
    be open to all pupils who reside within the geographic boundaries of that authorizing
    body,” though it “may be open to all individuals who reside in this state . . . .” MCL
    380.504(3). 18 If the authorizing body is a state public university, enrollment “shall be open
    to all pupils who reside in this state who meet the [PSA’s] admission policy.” Id. But, as
    defendants correctly assert on appeal, enrollment will be practically limited to the PSA’s
    immediate geographic area. A student living in Marquette likely will not enroll in a PSA
    in Detroit, even if he or she could do so.
    17