Taxpayers for Michigan Constitutional Govt v. State of Michigan ( 2021 )
[…] that were in existence at that time. See notes 12 to 15 of this opinion.
    12
    See, e.g., MCL 121.2 (water authorities operate within the limits of the authorizing
    municipalities); MCL 119.2 (metropolitan districts operate within the limits of the
    authorizing municipalities). The Charter Water Authority Act, MCL 121.29 et seq., was
    8
    authorities, like garbage, rubbish, and dog-pound authorities created under MCL 123.301
    et seq. had boundaries that were not well defined. 13 MCL 123.301(1) allows two or more
    municipalities to incorporate authorities for these purposes. While the authority may
    contract with any municipality that is a part of the authority, MCL 123.305(1), it may also
    contract with “a city, village, or township that is not a part of the authority,” MCL
    123.305(2). In other words, the authority has a choice of where to operate—and it may do
    so outside the bounds of the authorizing municipalities. Other authorities in existence in
    1978 had similar provisions. See MCL 254.311 (allowing the Mackinac Bridge Authority