Taxpayers for Michigan Constitutional Govt v. State of Michigan ( 2021 )
[…] contract with any municipality that is a part of the authority, MCL 123.305(1), it may also
    contract with “a city, village, or township that is not a part of the authority,” MCL
    123.305(2). In other words, the authority has a choice of where to operate—and it may do
    so outside the bounds of the authorizing municipalities. Other authorities in existence in
    1978 had similar provisions. See MCL 254.311 (allowing the Mackinac Bridge Authority
    to construct a “bridge,” which includes all roads, facilities, parks, equipment, etc.
    connected to the project); 14 MCL 124.406(b) (allowing public transportation authorities to
    operate in the 10 miles outside of the metropolitan transportation authority “if there is no
    similar authority established or operating public transportation facilities within such 10
    mile extra-territorial distance”). 15
    Second, while some authorities had the power to levy taxes directly, many of these
    authorities lacked the power of taxation and were instead funded by the authorizing body
    or another public entity. 16 For example, the Mackinac Bridge Authority was funded by
    enacted by