Taxpayers for Michigan Constitutional Govt v. State of Michigan ( 2021 )
[…] for selecting members of the board . . . .” Id. at 575. We disagreed, holding that through
    19
    A PSA is governed by a board of directors, MCL 380.502(1), but the authorizing body
    adopts a resolution to establish “the method of selection, length of term, and number of
    members of the board of directors,” MCL 380.503(5). The authorizing body also oversees
    the PSA, and that oversight must be “sufficient to ensure that the board of directors is in
    compliance with the terms of the contract and with applicable law.” MCL 380.507(1)(d).
    20
    The majority also notes that PSAs are nonprofit corporations, but this, too, misses that
    some authorities are created as nonprofit entities. See MCL 390.951 (“There is created a
    nonprofit authority as an agency in the department of education, to be known as the
    ‘Michigan higher education assistance authority’.”).
    13
    MCL 380.503(3), 21 “the Legislature has mandated the board of director’s selection
    process” and could “change this process at any time.” Id. Further, we explained that while
    the board of a PSA is not chosen by the electorate or the Legislature, “the board of the