Taxpayers for Michigan Constitutional Govt v. State of Michigan ( 2021 )
[…] the meaning of a particular term in the Constitution. See CPMC, 503 Mich at 71 n 64.
    Additionally, “[b]ecause ‘[d]ictionaries tend to lag behind linguistic realities,’ ” it is
    appropriate to consult dictionaries from after 1978 to understand the meaning of the term
    when the Headlee Amendment was ratified. People v Wood, 
    506 Mich 114
    , 133 n 5; 954
    NW2d 494 (2020) (VIVIANO, J., dissenting), quoting Scalia & Garner, A Note on the Use
    of Dictionaries, 
    16 Green Bag 2d 419
    , 423 (2013).
    3
    This definition in § 33 appears broader than that found in the implementing legislation
    for the Headlee Amendment, MCL 21.231 et seq. MCL 21.233(5) defines “local unit of
    government” as “a political subdivision of this state, including school districts, community
    college districts, intermediate school districts, cities, villages, townships, counties, and
    authorities, if the political subdivision has as its primary purpose the providing of local
    governmental services for residents in a geographically limited area of this state and has
    3
    II. CHARACTERISTICS OF POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
    To determine whether a PSA is a local government for purposes of the Headlee
    Amendment, we must determine whether a PSA constitutes a “political subdivision” as