Taxpayers for Michigan Constitutional Govt v. State of Michigan ( 2021 )
[…] the complaint.
    These statutes, which implement the Headlee Amendment, impose certain reporting
    requirements on the governor, MCL 21.235(3), and defendant DTMB, MCL 21.241. MCL
    21.235(3) requires that the governor include with the annual budget recommendation an
    accompanying report of the amount of state disbursements required to be paid to each local
    unit of government for the necessary cost of each state requirement and the total amount
    27
    of all disbursements to be paid to local government. MCL 21.241 requires DTMB to
    collect and tabulate various information, including:
    (a) The state financed proportion of the necessary cost of an existing
    activity or service required of local units of government by existing law.
    (b) The nature and scope of each state requirement which shall require
    a disbursement under [MCL 21.235].
    (c) The nature and scope of each action imposing a potential cost on
    a local unit of government which is not a state requirement and does not
    require a disbursement under this act.
    (2) The information shall include:
    (a) The identity or type of local unit and local unit agency or official
    to whom the state requirement or required existing activity or service is
    directed.
    (b) The determination of whether or not an identifiable local direct
    cost is necessitated by state requirement or the required existing activity or
    service.
    (c) The amount of state financial participation, meeting the
    identifiable local direct cost.
    (d) The state agency charged with supervising the state requirement
    or the required existing activity or service.
    (e) A brief description of the purpose of the state requirement or the
    required existing activity or service, and a citation of its origin in statute, rule,
    or court order. [MCL 21.241(1) and (2).]
    DTMB is then directed to publish this information in a report and submit it to the
    Legislature. MCL 21.241(3). And the report is to be updated annually. 
    Id.
    In their answer to the complaint, the state defendants denied that they had not