Jennifer Buhl v. City of Oak Park ( 2021 )
[…] And, under this
    line of thinking, since the statute was passed and became effective before plaintiff filed this
    lawsuit, applying the statute here does not constitute a retroactive application at all.
    Such an argument exalts form over substance. Similarly to Martin, 
    527 US at
    363-
    364 (Scalia, J., concurring in part and concurring in the judgment), the statute here refers
    to another law, the open-and-obvious doctrine. The invocation of the doctrine, without an
    express definition, serves to incorporate the meaning we have given it.            MCL 8.3a
    (providing that words that “have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law
    shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning”)
    (punctuation omitted). As we have described it, the open-and-obvious doctrine “attacks
    the duty element that a plaintiff must establish in a prima facie negligence case.” Riddle v
    McLouth Steel Prod Corp, 
    440 Mich 85
    , 96; 485 NW2d 676 (1992). In other words, with