Jennifer Buhl v. City of Oak Park ( 2021 )
[…] Plaintiff alleged that
    MCL 691.1402a imposes a duty on municipalities to maintain sidewalks in reasonable
    repair and that defendant breached its duty by failing to inspect or repair the sidewalk and
    maintain it in a reasonably safe condition. Plaintiff argued that the injuries she sustained
    in the fall were a direct result of defendant’s negligence.
    After plaintiff was injured but before she filed her complaint, the Legislature passed
    
    2016 PA 419
    , which went into effect January 4, 2017. 
    2016 PA 419
     amended MCL
    691.1402a to add a new subsection, MCL 691.1402a(5). This new subsection allows a
    municipality to assert “any defense available under the common law with respect to a
    premises liability claim, including, but not limited to, a defense that the condition was open
    and obvious.”     MCL 691.1402a(5).         Defendant subsequently moved for summary
    disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10), arguing that MCL 691.1402a(5) applied
    retroactively and that the defect in the sidewalk where plaintiff fell was open and obvious.