Lakeshore Group v. Department of Environmental Quality ( 2021 )
[…] first. Yet, the majority treats them the same. In sum, I conclude that the Legislature clearly
    understood the meaning of “the property” and did not use that same meaning when it
    16
    Reading Law, p 170.
    17
    
    Id.
    7
    referred to “the proposed use” later in the statute. 18 Petitioners have therefore failed to
    establish their right to request a formal hearing.
    I also take exception to the majority’s conclusion that “[i]f an eligible party requests
    a hearing, EGLE must hold one.” 19 MCL 324.35305(1) provides:
    If an applicant for a permit or a special exception or the owner of the
    property immediately adjacent to the proposed use is aggrieved by a decision
    of the department in regard to the issuance or denial of a permit or special
    exception under this part, the applicant or owner may request a formal
    hearing on the matter involved. The hearing shall be conducted by the
    department as a contested case hearing in the manner provided for in the
    administrative procedures act of 1969, 
    1969 PA 306
    , MCL 24.201 to 24.328.
    As noted in the majority opinion, “[t]he parties dispute whether ‘shall’ imposes an
    obligation on EGLE to hold a hearing or whether it merely mandates how a hearing would
    take place (i.e., in conformity with the Administrative Procedures Act).” 20 Rather than