Lakeshore Group v. Department of Environmental Quality ( 2021 )
[…] Coffman v State Bd of Examiners in Optometry, 
    331 Mich 582
    , 590; 50 NW2d 322 (1951)
    (“Administrative boards, commissions, and officers have no common-law powers. Their
    powers are limited by the statutes creating them to those conferred expressly or by
    necessary or fair implication.”), quoting 42 Am Jur, § 26, p 316. The statute at issue here
    outlines a straightforward two-step (and only two-step) process: an aggrieved permit
    applicant or immediately adjacent land owner “may request a formal hearing.” MCL
    324.35305(1). If an eligible party requests a hearing, “[t]he hearing shall be conducted by
    the department as a contested case hearing in the manner provided for in the administrative
    procedures act of 1969.” Id. The term “shall” indicates that conduct is mandatory. Walters
    v Nadell, 
    481 Mich 377
    , 383; 751 NW2d 431 (2008).
    The parties dispute whether “shall” imposes an obligation on EGLE to hold a