Township of Fraser v. Harvey Haney ( 2022 )
[…] See MCR 7.215(D).
    4
    Baker v Marshall, 
    323 Mich App 590
    ; 919 NW2d 407 (2018); Fraser Twp v Haney, 
    504 Mich 968
     (2019).
    5
    Fraser Twp v Haney, 
    331 Mich App 96
    , 98-99; 951 NW2d 97 (2020).
    6
    Fraser Twp v Haney, 
    506 Mich 964
     (2020).
    3
    II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    This Court reviews de novo a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary
    disposition. 7 We also review de novo questions of law and statutory interpretation. 8
    III. ANALYSIS
    The statute of limitations at issue, MCL 600.5813, states, “All other personal actions
    shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards
    unless a different period is stated in the statutes.” MCL 600.5827 defines when a claim
    accrues for purposes of interpreting MCL 600.5813, and it provides:
    Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs
    from the time the claim accrues. The claim accrues . . . at the time the wrong