MacDonald v. State Farm Mutual Insurance , 419 Mich. 146 ( 1984 )
[…] We do not believe that the Legislature intended that insured claimants injured in a car accident who suffer a subsequent, independent disability which precludes them from working be treated differently than insured claimants injured in a car accident who subsequently find their prior employment unavailable. As long as the car accident injuries, in themselves, render the insured claimant unable to work, the causal relationship required in § 3107(b) is met.

    Contrary to the defendant's contention, we do not think that this interpretation of § 3107(b) conflicts with §§ 3110(4), 3142(1), or 3151. MCL 500.3110(4); MSA 24.13110(4), MCL 500.3142(1); MSA 24.13142(1), MCL 500.3151; MSA 24.13151.

    Section 3151 provides as follows:

    "When the mental or physical condition of a person is material to a claim that has been or may be made for past or future personal protection insurance benefits, *158 the person shall submit to mental or physical examination by physicians. A personal protection insurer may include reasonable provisions in a personal protection insurance policy for mental and physical examination of persons claiming personal protection insurance benefits."

    Sections 3110(4) and 3142(1) provide that personal protection benefits are payable as the loss accrues, which may be at a different time than when the injury occurs.