MacDonald v. State Farm Mutual Insurance , 419 Mich. 146 ( 1984 )
[…] "Either occurrence acting independently of the other would give plaintiff a work-loss disability.

    * * *

    "The plaintiff claims he is entitled to work-loss benefits pursuant to § 3107(b) for the period of disability causally related to the automobile accident.

    "The defendant claims plaintiff is only entitled to work-loss benefits pursuant to § 3107(b) from the date of the automobile accident to the date of the subsequent disability, in this case being approximately 15 days."

    Resolution of this case is dependent on the meaning of two sections of the no-fault act, § 3107(b) and § 3107a.

    Section 3107(b) provides that a no-fault insurer is liable to pay benefits for:

    "Work loss consisting of loss of income from work an *151 injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident if he had not been injured".

    If § 3107(b) stood alone, work-loss benefits would clearly be unavailable to plaintiff for the period after his heart attack.