People v. Thompson ( 2007 )
[…] Michael F. Cavanagh
    Elizabeth A. Weaver
    Stephen J. Markman
    KELLY, J. I concurr in the result only.
    Marilyn Kelly
    13
    STATE OF MICHIGAN
    SUPREME COURT
    PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN,
    Plaintiff-Appellant,
    v                                                             No. 130825
    KEITH DEMOND THOMPSON,
    Defendant-Appellee.
    MARKMAN, J. (concurring).
    I fully join the majority opinion but write separately only to address two
    provisions of law that are referenced in the majority’s analysis, see ante at 9 n 9.
    First, MCL 333.7121(2) states:
    This article shall be applied and construed to effectuate its
    general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject
    of this article among those states which enact laws similar to it.
    Second, MCL 333.1111(1) states:
    This code is intended to be consistent with applicable federal
    and state law and shall be construed, when necessary, to achieve that
    consistency.
    In light of these provisions, the majority opinion reasonably surveys the decisions