People v. Thompson ( 2007 )
[…] Pursuant to MCL 8.3a, undefined statutory terms
    are to be given their plain and ordinary meaning, unless the undefined word or
    phrase is a term of art.7 We consult a lay dictionary when defining common words
    or phrases that lack a unique legal meaning. Robinson v Detroit, 
    462 Mich. 439
    ,
    456; 613 NW2d 307 (2000). This is because the common and approved usage of a
    nonlegal term is most likely to be found in a standard dictionary, not in a legal
    dictionary. Horace v City of Pontiac, 
    456 Mich. 744
    , 756; 575 NW2d 762 (1998).
    7
    MCL 8.3a provides:
    All words and phrases shall be construed and understood
    according to the common and approved usage of the language; but
    technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a
    peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and
    understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.
    5
    III. ANALYSIS OF THE STATUTE
    We have not previously had the occasion to construe MCL 333.7405(1)(d).
    The Court of Appeals, however, has issued two published opinions addressing it in
    the context of a charge of maintaining a drug house. First, in People v Bartlett,