People v. Thompson ( 2007 )
[…] substances. See, e.g., Barnes v State, 255 Ga 396, 402; 339 SE2d 229 (1986)
    (“[I]n order to support a conviction under § 16-13-42 (a) (5) for maintaining a
    residence or other structure or place used for keeping controlled substances, the
    evidence must show that one of the purposes for maintaining the structure was the
    keeping of the controlled substance.”) No language in our own statute requires the
    prosecution to prove that the vehicle was used for the purpose of keeping or
    selling controlled substances. The only mention of “purpose” in MCL
    333.7405(1)(d) refers to the preceding clause of the statute providing that a person
    may not maintain a vehicle “that is frequented by persons using controlled
    substances in violation of this article for the purpose of using controlled
    substances . . . .” That clause is not at issue in the instant case.
    4
    Thus, we should employ this definition in interpreting the statute. Using this
    definition of “keep,” the majority correctly concludes that the Court of Appeals, in
    
    Griffin, supra