People v. Thompson ( 2007 )
[…] drugs out of the vehicle.
    The phrase “keep or maintain” implies usage with some degree of
    continuity that can be deduced by actual observation of repeated acts or
    circumstantial evidence, such as perhaps a secret compartment or the like, that
    conduces to the same conclusion.
    We note that the Legislature has twice indicated9 that it desires MCL
    333.7405(1)(d) to be interpreted in the same way similar acts in other states have
    been interpreted.
    9
    First, MCL 333.7405(1)(d) was drawn from § 402(a)(5) of the Uniform
    Controlled Substances Act of 1970. 9 ULA, part IV, § 402(a)(g), p 682. MCL
    333.7121(2) is applicable to the statute at issue and states: “This article shall be
    applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law
    with respect to the subject of this article among those states which enact laws
    similar to it.”
    Further, MCL 333.7405(1)(d) is part of the Public Health Code and §
    1111(1) of this code provides: “This code is intended to be consistent with
    applicable federal and state law and shall be construed, when necessary, to achieve
    that consistency.” MCL 333.1111(1).