People v. Thompson ( 2007 )
[…] The obvious purpose of the statute is to
    prevent the use of vehicles to transport or sell drugs. That purpose is not served
    by exempting individual violations. Under the majority opinion, as long as the
    suspect is careful not to carry any other drug paraphernalia or other indications of
    8
    I offer no opinion regarding whether MCL 333.7121(2) or MCL
    333.1111(1) violates the separation of powers doctrine by effectively instructing
    courts regarding how to exercise their judicial power to construe statutes.
    9
    The “uniformity” statutory provisions of MCL 333.7121(1) and MCL
    333.1111(1) are similar to statutory provisions requiring that a statute be broadly
    or liberally construed. For example, MCL 333.1111(2) provides that the Public
    Health Code “shall be liberally construed for the protection of the health, safety,
    and welfare of the people of this state.” This type of statutory provision does not
    allow courts to interpret statutes in a manner inconsistent with the plain statutory
    language, but acts only as a legislative guide to help resolve ambiguous statutory
    language. See Paschke v Retool Industries, 
    445 Mich. 502