People v. Thompson ( 2007 )
[…] The Court of Appeals determined
    that the prosecution had presented sufficient evidence. In its opinion the panel
    stated:
    We hold that to “keep or maintain” a drug house it is not
    necessary to own or reside at one, but simply to exercise authority or
    control over the property for purposes of making it available for
    keeping or selling proscribed drugs and to do so continuously for an
    appreciable period. [
    Griffin, supra
    at 32 (emphasis added).]
    With this in mind, we turn to an analysis of the proper meaning of this phrase.
    6
    MCL 333.7405(1)(d) provides, as relevant here, that a person “[s]hall not
    knowingly keep or maintain a . . . vehicle . . . that is used for keeping or selling
    controlled substances in violation of this article.”        To determine the proper
    meaning of “keep or maintain” we first examine the statute itself. As with most
    statutory phrases, neither the individual word “keep” or “maintain” nor the phrase
    “keep or maintain” is defined in the statute.