People v. Thompson ( 2007 )
[…] of whether those decisions are correct. MCL 333.7121(1) or MCL 333.1111(1)
    does not require such a result.
    Further, “[o]nly where the statutory language is ambiguous may a court
    properly go beyond the words of the statute to determine legislative intent.”
    People v Borchard-Ruhland, 
    460 Mich. 278
    , 284-285; 597 NW2d 1 (1999). If the
    language of the statute is unambiguous, this Court applies the statute as written,
    and judicial construction is neither necessary nor permitted. 
    Id. at 284. MCL
    6
    MCL 333.7121(2) provides: “This article shall be applied and construed
    to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the
    subject of this article among those states which enact laws similar to it.”
    7
    MCL 333.1111(1) provides: “This code is intended to be consistent with
    applicable federal and state law and shall be construed, when necessary, to achieve
    that consistency.”
    7
    333.7121(1) and MCL 333.1111(1) govern judicial construction of statutes in the