People v. Cole , 491 Mich. 325 ( 2012 )
[…] and defendant sought leave to appeal. In a split opinion, the Court of Appeals reversed
    the trial court and remanded to allow defendant the opportunity to withdraw his plea.
    People v Cole, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued March 15,
    2011 (Docket No. 298893). The majority held that mandatory lifetime monitoring was
    not a collateral consequence of the plea or sentence, but was part of the sentence itself.
    We granted the prosecution’s application for leave to appeal. 
    490 Mich. 869
     (2011).
    3
    Subsection (2)(b) of the CSC-II statute, MCL 750.520c(2)(b), provides that, in addition
    to the prescribed term of imprisonment, “the court shall sentence the defendant to lifetime
    electronic monitoring under [MCL 750.520n] if the violation involved sexual contact
    committed by an individual 17 years of age or older against an individual less than 13
    years of age.” MCL 750.520n similarly provides that a defendant who commits CSC-I or
    CSC-II against a person under age 13 when the defendant was 17 or older must be
    sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring and prescribes penalties for violations of the
    monitoring program.
    3