Michigan Association of Home Builders v. City of Troy , 497 Mich. 281 ( 2015 )
[…] The enforcing agency
    shall make available for review all official records between 8 a.m. and 5
    p.m. on business days.
    (3) . . . The [State Construction Code Commission] may issue a
    notice of intent to withdraw the responsibility for the administration and
    enforcement of this act and the code from a governmental subdivision after
    receiving the results of a performance evaluation. The notice shall include
    the right to appeal within 30 business days after receipt of the notice of
    intent to withdraw the responsibility. [MCL 125.1509b (emphasis added).]
    6
    The plain language of MCL 125.1509b provides that the director may conduct a
    “performance evaluation” of the enforcing agency—here, the City of Troy Building
    Inspection Department—to assure that the “administration and enforcement of this act
    and the code is being done pursuant to either [MCL 125.1508a or 125.1508b].” The
    administrative proceeding articulated in MCL 125.1509b is simply inapplicable to the
    entity identified in MCL 125.1522(1) as being responsible for establishing the fees to be