Michigan Association of Home Builders v. City of Troy , 497 Mich. 281 ( 2015 )
[…] the CCA provides that, except as otherwise provided, the director is responsible for
    administering and enforcing both the CCA and the construction code. 14 The language
    “except as otherwise provided”—an exception to the director’s plenary authority—
    permits governmental subdivisions to assume responsibility for administering and
    enforcing, as well as prosecuting violations of, the CCA and construction code. 15
    Plaintiffs contend that the transfer of building department monies to defendant’s
    general fund violates MCL 125.1522(1), which provides:
    The legislative body of a governmental subdivision shall establish
    reasonable fees to be charged by the governmental subdivision for acts and
    services performed by the enforcing agency or construction board of
    appeals under this act, which fees shall be intended to bear a reasonable
    12
    MCL 125.1504(1) provides:
    The director shall prepare and promulgate the state construction code
    consisting of rules governing the construction, use, and occupation of
    buildings and structures, including land area incidental to the buildings and
    structures, the manufacture and installation of building components and
    equipment, the construction and installation of premanufactured units, the
    standards and requirements for materials to be used in connection with the
    units, and other requirements relating to the safety, including safety from
    fire, and sanitation facilities of the buildings and structures.
    13
    MCL 125.1508a(1).
    14
    MCL 125.1508b(1).
    15
    MCL 125.1508b.
    5
    relation to the cost, including overhead, to the governmental subdivision of
    the acts and services, including, without limitation, those services and acts
    as, in case of an enforcing agency, issuance of building permits,
    examination of plans and specifications, inspection of construction
    undertaken pursuant to a building permit, and the issuance of certificates of
    use and occupancy, and, in case of a board of appeals, hearing appeals in
    accordance with this act. The enforcing agency shall collect the fees
    established under this subsection. The legislative body of a governmental
    subdivision shall only use fees generated under this section for the
    operation of the enforcing agency or the construction board of appeals, or
    both, and shall not use the fees for any other purpose. [Emphasis added.]
    Defendant cites MCL 125.1509b as the basis of its claim that plaintiffs are
    required to exhaust their administrative remedies before proceeding to circuit court. This
    statutory provision provides in relevant part: