Michigan Association of Home Builders v. City of Troy , 497 Mich. 281 ( 2015 )
[…] enforcing, as well as prosecuting violations of, the CCA and construction code. 15
    Plaintiffs contend that the transfer of building department monies to defendant’s
    general fund violates MCL 125.1522(1), which provides:
    The legislative body of a governmental subdivision shall establish
    reasonable fees to be charged by the governmental subdivision for acts and
    services performed by the enforcing agency or construction board of
    appeals under this act, which fees shall be intended to bear a reasonable
    12
    MCL 125.1504(1) provides:
    The director shall prepare and promulgate the state construction code
    consisting of rules governing the construction, use, and occupation of
    buildings and structures, including land area incidental to the buildings and
    structures, the manufacture and installation of building components and
    equipment, the construction and installation of premanufactured units, the
    standards and requirements for materials to be used in connection with the
    units, and other requirements relating to the safety, including safety from
    fire, and sanitation facilities of the buildings and structures.
    13
    MCL 125.1508a(1).
    14
    MCL 125.1508b(1).
    15
    MCL 125.1508b.
    5
    relation to the cost, including overhead, to the governmental subdivision of
    the acts and services, including, without limitation, those services and acts