Hodge v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company ( 2016 )
[…] OPINION                                               Robert P. Young, Jr. Stephen J. Markman
    Brian K. Zahra
    Bridget M. McCormack
    David F. Viviano
    Richard H. Bernstein
    Joan L. Larsen
    FILED June 6, 2016
    STATE OF MICHIGAN
    SUPREME COURT
    LINDA HODGE,
    Plaintiff-Appellant,
    v                                                              No. 149043
    STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE
    INSURANCE COMPANY,
    Defendant-Appellee.
    BEFORE THE ENTIRE BENCH
    LARSEN, J.
    This case involves the proper application of MCL 600.8301, which grants the
    district court “exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions when the amount in controversy does
    not exceed $25,000.00.” For at least 160 years, Michigan courts have held that the
    allegations in the complaint establish the amount in controversy. 1       We affirm that
    principle today.
    This case arises out of a lawsuit for no-fault damages filed in the 36th District
    Court.