Hodge v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company ( 2016 )
[…] remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to
    some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or
    statutes of this state.”
    13
    The 1963 Michigan Constitution, art 6, § 1 dictates that the circuit court is to be the
    only court of general jurisdiction, but that the Legislature may establish courts of limited
    jurisdiction. The Legislature slightly restricted the circuit court’s jurisdiction in
    MCL 600.605 by removing the circuit court’s original jurisdiction in cases “where
    exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court . . . .”
    The Legislature granted such exclusive jurisdiction to the district court in
    MCL 600.8301(1). However, because the Legislature only has the authority to establish
    courts of limited jurisdiction, the district court’s jurisdiction is limited to the explicit