Sinas v. City of Lansing , 382 Mich. 407 ( 1969 )
[…] Constitutionally (Const 1963, art 7, § 26), a city is prohibited from loaning its credit for any public purpose "except as provided by law."

    This means that in the absence of statutory authority, the city cannot give away urban renewal land, even for a public purpose.

    Three references to PA 1945, No 344 demonstrate that the legislature has provided ample statutory authority to remove the transaction here complained of from the constitutional disability.

    Section 6 (MCLA § 125.76, Stat Ann 1958 Rev § 5.3506) provides, in part:

    "After the acquisition of the real property, such property as will be used by public agencies shall be transferred to or placed under the jurisdiction of the appropriate public agencies for public use as defined in this act. The remainder of the land which, in accordance with the development plan, is to be devoted to private uses shall be sold, leased or exchanged to corporations, companies or individuals, or to urban redevelopment corporations whose use of such property *413 shall be in accordance with the limitations and conditions provided in the development plan."

    Section 2, subd (g), as amended by PA 1965, No 227 (MCLA § 125.72, Stat Ann 1968 Cum Supp § 5.3502) declares: