Sinas v. City of Lansing , 382 Mich. 407 ( 1969 )
[…] Section 2, subd (g), as amended by PA 1965, No 227 (MCLA § 125.72, Stat Ann 1968 Cum Supp § 5.3502) declares:

    "``Public use' when used with reference to land reserved for such purpose means only such uses as are for the general use and benefit of the public as a whole, such as schools, libraries, public institutions, administration buildings, parks, boulevards, playgrounds, streets, alleys, easements for sewers, public lighting, water, gas, or other similar utilities."

    Section 4, subd (c) (MCLA § 125.74, Stat Ann 1958 Rev § 5.3504) states, in part:

    "Such plan shall designate the location and extent of streets and other public facilities within the area and shall designate the location, character and extent of the categories of public and private land uses proposed for and within the area, such as residential, recreation, business, industry, schools."

    The authority of a city to transfer urban renewal property to an appropriate public agency for a defined public use, is not dependent upon the payment of fair market value. The statute contemplates sale of land to be devoted to private uses and transfer of land to be used for public uses.