Sinas v. City of Lansing , 382 Mich. 407 ( 1969 )
[…] "After the acquisition of the real property, such property as will be used by public agencies shall be transferred to or placed under the jurisdiction of the appropriate public agencies for public use as defined in this act. The remainder of the land which, in accordance with the development plan, is to be devoted to private uses shall be sold, leased or exchanged to corporations, companies or individuals, or to urban redevelopment corporations whose use of such property *413 shall be in accordance with the limitations and conditions provided in the development plan."

    Section 2, subd (g), as amended by PA 1965, No 227 (MCLA § 125.72, Stat Ann 1968 Cum Supp § 5.3502) declares:

    "``Public use' when used with reference to land reserved for such purpose means only such uses as are for the general use and benefit of the public as a whole, such as schools, libraries, public institutions, administration buildings, parks, boulevards, playgrounds, streets, alleys, easements for sewers, public lighting, water, gas, or other similar utilities."

    Section 4, subd (c) (MCLA § 125.74, Stat Ann 1958 Rev § 5.3504) states, in part: