Sinas v. City of Lansing , 382 Mich. 407 ( 1969 )
[…] It will suffice to reply that urban renewal projects are not divisible on this score. The total impact of the project is the effect sought by the legislation. And even if, upon total impact, taxable values are not improved, it does not follow that the failure of a statute to bring about the desired or intended results evinces constitutional infirmity.

    THE REFERENDUM ISSUE.

    Plaintiff cites a charter limitation upon the city's power to convey real estate without the approving vote of a majority of the electors of the city voting on the proposal to sell. (Chap 14, § 14.3[d], Charter of Lansing, adopted November 8, 1955.)

    PA 1945, No 344, § 13 (MCLA § 125.83, Stat Ann 1969 Rev § 5.3513) provides, in part:

    "The powers granted in this act shall be in addition to powers granted to municipalities, the local legislative bodies thereof and other officials and bodies thereof under the statutes and local charters."

    If the charter of the city completely prohibited the sale of real estate by the city council, with or without referendum, it is clear that PA 1945, No 344 would empower the city to sell and convey urban renewal *415 lands "under terms and conditions fixed by the local legislative body."