Papazian v. Goldberg (In Re Mardigian Estate) , 502 Mich. 154 ( 2018 )
[…] while discharging the contestant’s affirmative responsibility to establish that the
    decedent’s free agency has been abrogated.
    23
    mention the strong countervailing public policy considerations regarding the decedent’s
    intentions. Our common law and our statutes may be considered the truest indicators of
    public policy, see 
    id. at 66-68,
    and that common law and those provisions of EPIC
    strongly favor the discernment and effectuation of the decedent’s intentions.              MCL
    700.1201(b) (providing that EPIC shall be applied “[t]o discover and make effective a
    decedent’s intent in distribution of the decedent’s property”); MCL 700.8201(2)(c)
    (providing that the MTC shall be applied “[t]o foster certainty in the law so that settlors
    of trusts will have confidence that their instructions will be carried out as expressed in the
    terms of the trust”); 
    Kremlick, 417 Mich. at 240