Papazian v. Goldberg (In Re Mardigian Estate) , 502 Mich. 154 ( 2018 )
[…] this Court has held that it does not shift the ultimate burden of proof; rather, that burden
    always remains with the contestant. This historical framework remains in place today but
    has now been incorporated through statute rather than existing exclusively in caselaw.
    B. EPIC FRAMEWORK
    In 1998, the Michigan Legislature enacted EPIC, which became effective April 1,
    2000. 
    1998 PA 386
    . As part of EPIC, the Legislature codified the applicable burdens of
    proof in will disputes in MCL 700.3407(1), which provides in pertinent part:
    All of the following apply in a contested case:
    * * *
    (c) A contestant of a will has the burden of establishing lack of
    testamentary intent or capacity, undue influence, fraud, duress, mistake, or
    revocation.
    (d) A party has the ultimate burden of persuasion as to a matter with
    respect to which the party has the initial burden of proof.[5]
    Almost all presumptions are made up of permissible inferences.
    Thus, while the presumption may be overcome by evidence introduced, the
    inference itself remains and may provide evidence sufficient to persuade
    the trier of fact even though the rebutting evidence is introduced.