Papazian v. Goldberg (In Re Mardigian Estate) , 502 Mich. 154 ( 2018 )
[…] nearly as possible.”); In re Churchill’s 
    Estate, 230 Mich. at 155
    (“In the construction of
    only shifts the burden of going forward with the evidence. [Martin, Estates
    and Protected Individuals Code with Reporters’ Commentary (ICLE,
    2001), at 177.]
    The opinion in support of reversal asserts that the instant citation constitutes a “novel use
    of legislative history.” However, we do not rely on the above to confer meaning upon
    EPIC; it is merely cited as consistent with what we have argued the text already shows.
    12
    wills the cardinal canon, the guiding polar star, is that the intent of the testator must
    govern . . . .”); MCL 700.1201(b) (one of the underlying purposes of EPIC is “[t]o
    discover and make effective a decedent’s intent in distribution of the decedent’s
    property”); MCL 700.8201(2)(c) (one of the underlying purposes and policies of the
    Michigan Trust Code (MTC), which is set forth as Article VII of EPIC, is “[t]o foster
    certainty in the law so that settlors of trusts will have confidence that their instructions