Papazian v. Goldberg (In Re Mardigian Estate) , 502 Mich. 154 ( 2018 )
[…] In re
    Sprenger’s Estate, 
    337 Mich. 514
    , 521-522; 60 NW2d 436 (1953); Detroit Bank & Trust
    Co v Grout, 
    95 Mich. App. 253
    , 274-276; 289 NW2d 898 (1980). Testamentary gifts that
    result from undue influence are void.1 To establish undue influence, contestants of a
    testamentary document must show more than mere opportunity: they must show that the
    testator “ ‘act[ed] under such coercion, compulsion, or constraint that his own free
    1
    EPIC provides for the invalidation of trusts produced by undue influence, see MCL
    700.7406 (“A trust is void to the extent its creation was induced by fraud, duress, or
    undue influence.”), and the same rule has been applied to wills, see In re Anderson
    Estate, 
    353 Mich. 169
    , 172; 91 NW2d 356 (1958) (“Undue influence exercised upon one
    who makes a will may become the basis for finding the will invalid, if by reason of that