Papazian v. Goldberg (In Re Mardigian Estate) , 502 Mich. 154 ( 2018 )
[…] Fourth, in specific circumstances in which the Legislature has deemed a
    disposition inappropriate without regard to the decedent’s intent, it has invariably
    provided for an explicit rule that revokes the ordinary disposition. For example, MCL
    700.2803(2)(a)(i) provides, “The felonious and intentional killing or the conviction of the
    felon for the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of the decedent . . . [r]evokes . . . [a]
    [d]isposition or appointment of property made by the decedent to the killer or felon in a
    governing instrument.” See also MCL 700.2807(1)(a)(i) (“Except as provided by the
    16
    express terms of a governing instrument, court order, or contract relating to the division
    of the marital estate made between the divorced individuals before or after the marriage,
    divorce, or annulment, the divorce or annulment of a marriage . . . [r]evokes . . . [a]
    disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced individual to his or her former
    spouse in a governing instrument . . . .”). EPIC provides no such rule for circumstances
    in which an attorney has drafted a will or trust in his or her own favor, and it would be
    improper for this Court to adopt such a substantive rule on its own initiative. Paselli v
    Utley, 
    286 Mich. 638
    , 643;