Papazian v. Goldberg (In Re Mardigian Estate) , 502 Mich. 154 ( 2018 )
[…] bequest”; “[t]here is, however, no statute barring an attorney who drafted a testamentary
    instrument from inheriting by the instrument she drafted”; and “[i]f the law is to be
    changed to make provision for the situation at hand, it is for the legislature to make the
    change, not the court.”).
    Fourth, in specific circumstances in which the Legislature has deemed a
    disposition inappropriate without regard to the decedent’s intent, it has invariably
    provided for an explicit rule that revokes the ordinary disposition. For example, MCL
    700.2803(2)(a)(i) provides, “The felonious and intentional killing or the conviction of the
    felon for the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of the decedent . . . [r]evokes . . . [a]
    [d]isposition or appointment of property made by the decedent to the killer or felon in a
    governing instrument.” See also MCL 700.2807(1)(a)(i) (“Except as provided by the
    16
    express terms of a governing instrument, court order, or contract relating to the division
    of the marital estate made between the divorced individuals before or after the marriage,