Papazian v. Goldberg (In Re Mardigian Estate) , 502 Mich. 154 ( 2018 )
[…] conduct is challenged as unethical behavior violative of the Rules of Professional
    Conduct, Rule 1.8(c), our Supreme Court has held that enforcement of the Rules of
    Professional Conduct does not extend itself to allow courts to alter substantive law or to
    punish an attorney’s misconduct.”).
    IV. REMAINING ISSUES
    Independent of the undue-influence analysis, appellants argue that the will and the
    trust here should be held automatically void because their “purposes” ran contrary to
    “public policy.” MCL 700.7404 provides that “[a] trust may be created only to the extent
    its purposes are lawful, not contrary to public policy, and possible to achieve.”
    Furthermore, MCL 700.7410(1) provides that “a trust terminates to the extent . . . the
    purposes of the trust . . . are found by a court to be unlawful or contrary to public policy.”
    EPIC does not contain any similar provision for wills. However, even if EPIC contained