347 Mich. 33 (1956) 78 N.W.2d 612 WYANDOTTE SAVINGS BANK
[…] We note, at the outset, that the term "village" is not defined in the financial institutions act and we reject the contention that its definition in other acts (e.g., CL 1948, § 74.1 [Stat Ann § 5.1465]), defining the meaning of village "whenever used in this act," namely, PA 1895, No 3, for the incorporation of villages, controls its use in the case before us. We employ, rather, the rule set forth in the statute governing the general rules of construction of specific words and phrases as found in CLS 1954, § 8.3 (Stat Ann 1952 Rev § 2.212):
"In the construction of the statutes of this State, the following rules shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature, that is to say: