Fillmore Twp v. Secretary of State ( 2005 )
[…] Township who can sign a petition and vote on the detachment
    of territory from the city of Richmond for addition of the
    territory to Casco Township.                          Therefore, a single petition
    and    a    single        vote      on     multiple      detachments       violate          the
    statutory language of the Home Rule City Act.
    Additional support for this position is found in the
    statutory language used in other parts of the Home Rule
    City       Act.         MCL     117.9(1)         defines       the    “district        to     be
    affected” as the following:                       “The district to be affected
    by    every       such        proposed      incorporation,           consolidation,          or
    change of boundaries shall be deemed to include the whole
    of each city, village, or township from which territory is
    to    be    taken        or    to     which      territory      is    to   be    annexed.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    A change of boundaries for the district to be affected
    encompasses            only     one       city    and    one    township        because       a
    township’s             voters       can     be    qualified          electors        only     in