Fillmore Twp v. Secretary of State ( 2005 )
[…] Election Law, MCL 168.643a, is also misplaced.68                      While it
    is true that § 643a requires electoral questions to be
    submitted to voters in a “yes or no” format, there is no
    66
    Similarly, § 6 simply            requires that the signatories
    be qualified electors of                  “the cities, villages, or
    townships to be affected                 thereby.”     The Legislature
    conspicuously referred to the            municipalities in the plural.
    67
    The majority also relies on MCL 117.13, which
    states, “Territory detached from any city shall thereupon
    become a part of the township or village from which it was
    originally taken . . . .”     Ante at 9.    Contrary to the
    majority’s assertion, this language does not prohibit the
    use of a single detachment petition involving multiple
    townships.   It merely delineates which municipality will
    control the territory after the detachment is effectuated.