Fillmore Twp v. Secretary of State ( 2005 )
[…] the Park Township parcel is 1.27 acres, and the Laketown
    Township    parcel    is     0.77    acres.      It    is     reasonable        to
    conclude    that     the    effect    of    detachment       will    be    quite
    different when one parcel is 1,054 acres and one parcel is
    a mere 0.77 acres.
    Moreover, allowing a single petition and a single vote
    on detachment from one city for the addition of territory
    to multiple townships does not allow voters to render a
    vote in support of the addition of territory to only one
    township.      MCL 168.643a requires, in relevant part, the
    following:
    A question submitted to the electors of this
    state or the electors of a subdivision of this
    state shall, to the extent that it will not
    confuse the electorate, be worded so that a “yes”
    vote will be a vote in favor of the subject
    matter of the proposal or issue and a “no” vote
    10
    will be a vote against the subject matter of the
    proposal or issue.
    However, a single vote on detaching territory from one