Fillmore Twp v. Secretary of State ( 2005 )
[…] undefined word is a term of art.44          Because “each” is not a
    term of art, this Court must therefore give the word its
    plain meaning.         As this Court stated in Horace v City of
    Pontiac,45    “[w]hen considering a nonlegal word or phrase
    that is not defined within a statute, resort to a layman's
    dictionary    .    .   .   is   appropriate.”46    Moreover,     it   is
    appropriate       to    use     a   dictionary    from   the     period
    contemporaneous to the statute’s enactment in order to give
    44
    MCL 8.3a provides:
    All words and phrases shall be construed and
    understood according to the common and approved
    usage of the language; but technical words and
    phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar
    and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be
    construed   and  understood   according  to  such
    peculiar and appropriate meaning.
    See also Cox v Flint Bd of Hosp Managers, 
    467 Mich. 1
    , 18;
    651 NW2d 356 (2002); Koontz, supra at 312; Donajkowski v
    Alpena Power Co, 
    460 Mich. 243
    , 248-249; 596 NW2d 574
    (1999).
    45
    
    456 Mich. 744
    ; 575 NW2d 762 (1998).
    46