James Little v. Betty H Hirschman ( 2004 )
[…] We agree with such holdings.
    Finally, to complete the review of private dedication
    law, as we have explained in the Martin case of the same
    date as this, which involves the period since the latest
    plat        act    in   1967       (
    1967 PA 288
    ),   MCL    560.101    et    seq.,
    private dedications are expressly allowed.7                            The Court of
    Appeals obiter dictum to the contrary in Martin concerning
    pre-1967 private dedications                       relied on a few cases such as
    7
    MCL 560.253(1) provides:
    When   a    plat   is    certified,  signed,
    acknowledged and recorded as prescribed in this
    act, every dedication, gift or grant to the
    public or any person, society or corporation
    marked or noted as such on the plat shall be
    deemed sufficient conveyance to vest the fee
    simple of all parcels of land so marked and
    noted, and shall be considered a general warranty
    against the donors, their heirs and assigns to
    the donees for their use for the purposes therein
    expressed and no other. [Emphasis added.]
    11
    Kraushaar v Bunny Run Realty Co, 
    298 Mich 233
    , 241-242; 
    298 NW 514
        (1941),       and   subsequent      cases    citing    it,8    that
    included language stating that there is no such thing as a