Central Fabricators, Inc v. Big Dutchman Division of US Industries, Inc , 398 Mich. 352 ( 1976 )
[…] "(s) Abe Abe Severson Vice President Operations "db "cc: R.A. DeWitt Jack DeWitt Hertel, Burma Art Blyveis."This exhibit was offered by Big Dutchman to support its contention that the "8 X 40 Dur-A-Frame" was defectively designed.
Mr. Severson, the purported author of the memorandum, was not present at the trial.
Defendant argued that the memorandum was admissible under the business records exception to the hearsay rule. The trial court disagreed and refused to admit the memorandum.
MCLA 600.2146; MSA 27A.2146 provides in pertinent part:
"Any writing or record whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum of any act, transaction, occurrence or event shall be admissible in evidence in all trials, hearings and proceedings in any cause or suit in any court, or before any *356 officer, arbitrators, or referees, in proof of said act, transaction, occurrence or event if it was made in the regular course of