Frank Houston v. Governor ( 2012 )
[…] the amended compliance provision in MCL 46.401(2). This flaw renders the subsection
    unconstitutional.
    SECTION 1(2) IS UNCONSTITUTIONAL
    The Michigan Constitution prohibits the Michigan Legislature from passing local
    or special acts unless they obtain a specified number of votes, which did not occur in this
    case. 5 This Court determined long ago that a legislative enactment that is limited to a
    50,001 to 600,000over
    Not more than 21
    50,000
    600,001 to 1,000,000       17 to 35
    Over 1,000,000             25 to 35
    3
    MCL 46.401(2), as amended by 
    2011 PA 280
    , states:
    If a county is not in compliance with section 2 on the effective date
    of the amendatory act that added this subsection, the county apportionment
    commission of that county shall, within 30 days of the effective date of the
    amendatory act that added this subsection, apportion the county in
    compliance with section 2. For subsequent apportionments in a county that
    is apportioned under this subsection, the county apportionment commission
    of that county shall comply with the provisions of subsection (1).
    4
    The practical impact of subsection 2 is that the act affects only those counties with a
    population of over 600,000 that have more than 21 commissioners. The prior population
    threshold for a maximum of 21 commissioners was 50,001 to 600,000. Therefore, any