Frank Houston v. Governor ( 2012 )
[…] SECTION 1(2) APPLIES ONLY TO OAKLAND COUNTY
    The law and its application to the facts of this case are straightforward and simple.
    Last year, the Legislature enacted 
    2011 PA 280
    , 1 which amended the County
    Apportionment Act, for the stated purpose of reducing the size and cost of local
    government. The most significant change, found in MCL 46.401(1) and MCL 46.402,
    reduces the maximum number of commissioners any county may have from 35 to 21. 2
    The number of commissioners per county is determined by that county’s population.
    1
    MCL 46.401 et seq.
    2
    MCL 46.401(1), as amended by 
    2011 PA 280
    , states that “each county shall apportion
    the county into not less than 5 nor more than 21 county commissioner districts . . . .”
    MCL 46.402, as amended by 
    2011 PA 280
    , provides:
    Number of
    County Population
    Commissioners
    Under 5,001                Not more than 7
    5,001 to 10,000            Not more than 10
    10,001 to 50,000           Not more than 15
    7