People of Michigan v. Ryan Scott Feeley , 499 Mich. 429 ( 2016 )
[…] such a requirement when it is intended. For instance, MCL 28.421(1)(h) defines “peace
    officer” as
    an individual who is employed as a law enforcement officer, as that term is
    defined under section 2 of the commission on law enforcement standards
    act, . . . MCL 28.602, by this state or another state, a political subdivision of
    this state or another state, or the United States, and who is required to carry
    a firearm in the course of his or her duties as a law enforcement officer.
    [Emphasis added.]
    Similarly, the definition of “law enforcement official” in MCL 763.7(c)(i) includes “[a]
    police officer of this state or a political subdivision of this state as defined in section 2 of
    the commission on law enforcement standards act, . . . MCL 28.602.”                        MCL
    750.81d(7)(b), however, contains no such language or reference to the MCOLES Act. To
    11
    the contrary, the only officers expressly identified as “police officer[s]” under