People of Michigan v. Ryan Scott Feeley , 499 Mich. 429 ( 2016 )
[…] 750.81d(7)(b), however, contains no such language or reference to the MCOLES Act. To
    11
    the contrary, the only officers expressly identified as “police officer[s]” under
    MCL 750.81d(7)(b)(i)—motor carrier officers and capitol security officers—are not
    required to be certified under the MCOLES Act. Thus, there is no basis to conclude that
    the Legislature intended to incorporate the MCOLES Act’s definitions or requirements
    into the resisting and obstructing statute.
    The Legislature’s reference in MCL 750.81d(7)(b) to definitions from other
    statutes further supports this conclusion.         MCL 750.81d(7)(b)(ix) refers to “[a]ny
    emergency medical service personnel described in . . . MCL 333.20950,” and
    MCL 750.81d(7)(b)(x) refers to “[a]n individual engaged in a search and rescue operation
    as that term is defined in [MCL 750.50c].” Defendant urges us to likewise define “police
    officer” under MCL 750.81d(7)(b)(i) according to the terms of the MCOLES Act, which
    expressly exclude “a member of . . . a police auxiliary temporarily performing his or her