People of Michigan v. Ryan Scott Feeley , 499 Mich. 429 ( 2016 )
[…] (ix) Any emergency medical service personnel described in section
    20950 of the public health code, 
    1978 PA 368
    , MCL 333.20950.
    (x) An individual engaged in a search and rescue operation as that
    term is defined in section 50c. [Emphasis added.]
    Put simply, an individual is guilty of resisting or obstructing if he “resists [or]
    obstructs . . . a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his
    or her duties . . . .” MCL 750.81d(1). To “obstruct” includes “a knowing failure to
    comply with a lawful command.” MCL 750.81d(7)(a). 2 A “person” in this context
    2
    “Obstruct” is the only verb defined in MCL 750.81d(7). None of the other verbs used
    in MCL 750.81d(1) to describe punishable conduct are defined in MCL 750.81d.
    6
    includes “[a] police officer of this state or of a political subdivision of this state . . . .”
    MCL 750.81d(7)(b)(i).
    Defendant claims that a reserve police officer is not a “police officer” under
    MCL 750.81d(7)(b)(i).      We disagree.     The plain language of the statute does not