Rentschler v. Detroit Board of Education , 324 Mich. 603 ( 1949 )
[…] Hatch v. Maple Valley Township Unit *Page 611 School, 310 Mich. 516, is distinguishable on the facts, and is not in point in the instant controversy.

    Act No. 62, Pub. Acts 1933 (commonly known as the property tax limitation act), as amended by Act No. 293, Pub. Acts 1947, provides in section 3 thereof (1 Comp. Laws 1948, § 211.203 [Stat. Ann. 1947 Cum. Supp. § 7.63]) that:

    "Said ballot may also state the purpose for which the funds derived from the voted increase over the constitutional tax rate limitation may be used, and such funds shall not be considered by the county allocation board in dividing the net limitation tax rate among the various governmental units entitled thereto under the provisions of this act."