Spectrum Health Hospitals v. Farm Bureau Mutual Ins Co of Michigan ( 2012 )
[…] and Thornton v Allstate Ins Co, 
    425 Mich. 643
    , 657; 391 NW2d 320 (1986) (construing
    the phrase “arising out of the use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle” in MCL
    500.3105, which is identical to the corresponding provision in the UMVARA).
    The third case, Donajkowski v Alpena Power Co, 
    460 Mich. 243
    ; 596 NW2d 574
    (1999), is clearly distinguishable. This Court recognized that Michigan common law
    prohibited an intentional tortfeasor from seeking contribution. Id. at 249. The
    Legislature enacted a contribution statute, MCL 600.2925a(1), which provided in part
    that “‘when 2 or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same
    injury to a person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of
    contribution among them . . . .’” Id. at 247. This Court properly concluded that the
    Legislature did not intend any limitation or prohibition concerning intentional tortfeasors.
    Id. at 250. Indeed, the statute refers to liability “in tort” including “wrongful death,”