Spectrum Health Hospitals v. Farm Bureau Mutual Ins Co of Michigan ( 2012 )
[…] court granted the insurer’s motion for summary disposition, finding no dispute that Corey
    had violated MCL 750.414 by taking his mother’s vehicle without permission.55 The
    Court of Appeals reversed the circuit court, concluding that Corey’s use “was not
    unlawful under the no-fault act” and stating, “We cannot say that the Legislature intended
    that [MCL 500.3113(a)] would apply under the circumstances of this case.”56
    This Court granted leave to appeal,57 although no majority holding resulted
    regarding the interpretation of MCL 500.3113(a). In concluding that MCL 500.3113(a)
    53
    Id. at 62.
    54
    Id.
    55
    Id. At that time, MCL 750.414 provided, in relevant part: “Any person who takes or
    uses without authority any motor vehicle without intent to steal the same, or who shall be
    a party to such unauthorized taking or using, shall upon conviction thereof be guilty of a
    misdemeanor . . . .” Although MCL 750.414 was amended by 
    2002 PA 672
    , the
    alterations to the quoted language were not substantive.
    56
    Priesman v Meridian Mut Ins Co, 
    185 Mich. App. 123
    , 126; 460 NW2d 244 (1990).