Spectrum Health Hospitals v. Farm Bureau Mutual Ins Co of Michigan ( 2012 )
[…] of MCL 500.3113(a). However, the first step of statutory interpretation is to review the
    language of the statute at issue, not that of another statute. Indeed, the relevant phrase in
    38
    Id. at 624, quoting Cowan, 394 Mich at 115.
    39
    Bronson, 198 Mich App at 624.
    40
    Id.
    41
    Id. at 625.
    42
    Id.
    15
    MCL 500.3113(a) that we must interpret, “taken unlawfully,” does not appear in the
    owner’s liability statute that Bronson considered analogous.
    The owner’s liability statute, MCL 257.401, differs from the no-fault act in several
    important respects.43 In particular, it explains that the owner “is not liable unless the
    motor vehicle is being driven with his or her express or implied consent or knowledge.”44
    The owner’s liability statute, therefore, considers not just an owner’s consent but also the
    owner’s knowledge, which is much broader than the focus in MCL 500.3113(a) on
    whether the taking was unlawful. Indeed, the owner’s liability statute does not speak in
    terms of lawfulness or unlawfulness. Moreover, MCL 500.3113(a) does not contain
    language regarding an owner’s “express or implied consent or knowledge” because it
    examines the legality of the taking from the driver’s perspective—a perspective that the
    owner’s liability statute lacks. Therefore, MCL 500.3113(a) does not incorporate from
    43
    MCL 257.401(1) provides:
    This section shall not be construed to limit the right of a person to
    bring a civil action for damages for injuries to either person or property
    resulting from a violation of this act by the owner or operator of a motor
    vehicle or his or her agent or servant. The owner of a motor vehicle is
    liable for an injury caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle
    whether the negligence consists of a violation of a statute of this state or the
    ordinary care standard required by common law. The owner is not liable
    unless the motor vehicle is being driven with his or her express or implied
    consent or knowledge. It is presumed that the motor vehicle is being driven
    with the knowledge and consent of the owner if it is driven at the time of
    the injury by his or her spouse, father, mother, brother, sister, son, daughter,
    or other immediate member of the family.
    44
    Id.
    16
    the owner’s liability statute the presumption regarding an owner’s consent or knowledge
    that determines a driver’s statutory vicarious liability.
    Not only did the Bronson Court err by analogizing the owner’s liability statute to