Spectrum Health Hospitals v. Farm Bureau Mutual Ins Co of Michigan ( 2012 )
[…] language in MCL 500.3113(a), the Bronson Court turned for “guidance [to] the decisions
    that have construed whether a vehicle was taken with consent for purposes of the owner’s
    liability statute, MCL 257.401.”35         Specifically, the Court considered this Court’s
    decision in Cowan v Strecker36 and determined that we have “interpreted ‘consent’
    broadly” in the context of an owner’s vicarious liability.37 Bronson then held that an
    32
    Id. at 620-621.
    33
    Id. at 621.
    34
    Id. at 621-622.
    35
    Id. at 623. MCL 257.401(1) states in part:
    The owner is not liable unless the motor vehicle is being driven with
    his or her express or implied consent or knowledge. It is presumed that the
    motor vehicle is being driven with the knowledge and consent of the owner
    if it is driven at the time of the injury by his or her spouse, father, mother,
    brother, sister, son, daughter, or other immediate member of the family.
    36
    Cowan v Strecker, 
    394 Mich. 110
    , 229 NW2d 302 (1975).
    37
    Bronson, 198 Mich App at 623.
    14
    owner “‘“consents” to assumption of the risks attendant upon his surrender of control
    regardless of admonitions which would purport to delimit his consent.’”38