Spectrum Health Hospitals v. Farm Bureau Mutual Ins Co of Michigan ( 2012 )
[…] of Appeals, issued May 24, 2011 (Docket No. 296502), pp 4-5.
    15
    Progressive Marathon Ins Co v DeYoung, 
    490 Mich. 869
     (2011).
    16
    Krohn v Home-Owners Ins Co, 
    490 Mich. 145
    , 155; 802 NW2d 281 (2011) (citations
    and quotation marks omitted).
    9
    When given their common and ordinary meaning, “[t]he words of a statute
    provide ‘the most reliable evidence of its intent . . . .’”[17]
    A circuit court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition is also reviewed de
    novo.18
    III. ANALYSIS
    MCL 500.3113 excludes certain people from entitlement to PIP benefits. It states
    in relevant part:
    A person is not entitled to be paid [PIP] benefits for accidental
    bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following
    circumstances existed:
    (a) The person was using a motor vehicle or motorcycle which he or
    she had taken unlawfully, unless the person reasonably believed that he or
    she was entitled to take and use the vehicle.
    Each of these cases involves a Court of Appeals decision not to apply the PIP
    benefits exclusion in MCL 500.3113(a) to the underlying claimant.