Spectrum Health Hospitals v. Farm Bureau Mutual Ins Co of Michigan ( 2012 )
[…] word “unlawful” commonly means “not lawful; contrary to law; illegal,”22 and the word
    “take” is commonly understood as “to get into one’s hands or possession by voluntary
    action.”23 When the words are considered together, the plain meaning of the phrase
    “taken unlawfully” readily embraces a situation in which an individual gains possession
    of a vehicle contrary to Michigan law.
    The Michigan Penal Code contains several statutes that prohibit “takings,”
    including two that prohibit “joyriding,” MCL 750.413 and MCL 750.414. MCL 750.413
    states that “[a]ny person who shall, wilfully and without authority, take possession of and
    drive or take away . . . any motor vehicle, belonging to another, shall be guilty of a
    felony . . . .” Similarly, MCL 750.414 provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny person who
    21
    Krohn, 490 Mich at 156.
    22
    Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (2000). Justice CAVANAGH’s dissenting