People of Michigan v. Tarone Devon Washington , 501 Mich. 342 ( 2018 )
[…] offense of keeping or maintaining a drug house to be considered a “misdemeanor” for
    purposes of the Public Health Code, notwithstanding the accompanying punishment.36
    34
    MCL 333.7406. Misdemeanors that are punishable by up to two years’ imprisonment
    are colloquially referred to as “two-year,” “circuit court,” or “high” misdemeanors. See
    
    Smith, 423 Mich. at 438
    (opinion by WILLIAMS, C.J.).
    35
    The parties do not dispute that the offense of keeping or maintaining a drug house is
    punishable by imprisonment in a state prison.
    36
    MCL 333.7406 (“A person who violates section 7405 may be punished by a civil fine
    of not more than $25,000.00 in a proceeding in the circuit court. However, if the
    violation is prosecuted by a criminal indictment alleging that the violation was committed
    knowingly or intentionally, and the trier of the fact specifically finds that the violation
    was committed knowingly or intentionally, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor,
    11
    Because the offense is explicitly labeled a misdemeanor, both defendant and the Court of
    Appeals majority surmise that it cannot serve as the predicate felony for a felony-firearm
    charge brought under the Penal Code. We disagree.
    This issue of statutory interpretation is strikingly similar to the one this Court
    addressed in Smith, which involved a purported conflict between provisions in the Penal
    Code that expressly labeled certain offenses punishable by up to two years’ imprisonment
    as misdemeanors and the provision in the Code of Criminal Procedure that defines
    offenses punishable by more than one year as felonies. More specifically, we had to
    decide whether two-year misdemeanors in the Penal Code could be treated as felonies for
    the purpose of applying the habitual-offender, probation, and consecutive-sentencing
    provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure, all of which required the commission of an
    underlying felony to be operable.
    In concluding that they could be treated as felonies, we made it abundantly clear
    that definitions and labels in one code apply only to that particular code; they are not to
    be transferred and applied to other codes.37 In other words, an offense expressly labeled a
    punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or a fine of not more than
    $25,000.00, or both.”) (emphasis added).
    37
    See, e.g., 
    Smith, 423 Mich. at 443
    (opinion by WILLIAMS, C.J.) (“The Legislature
    clearly expressed its intent that offenses punishable by more than one year of
    imprisonment be treated as ‘felonies’ throughout the Code of Criminal Procedure.”);