People of Michigan v. Tarone Devon Washington , 501 Mich. 342 ( 2018 )
[…] he or she is found guilty of both keeping or maintaining a drug house and manufacturing
    or delivering a controlled substance under the Public Health Code. See MCL
    333.7401(3) (“A term of imprisonment imposed under [MCL 333.7401(2)(a)] may be
    imposed to run consecutively with any term of imprisonment imposed for the
    commission of another felony.”) (emphasis added). Nor could a defendant be convicted
    of recruiting, inducing, soliciting, or coercing a minor to keep or maintain a drug house
    under the Public Health Code. See MCL 333.7416(1) (“A person 17 years of age or over
    who recruits, induces, solicits, or coerces a minor less than 17 years of age to commit or
    attempt to commit any act that would be a felony under this part if committed by an adult
    is guilty of a felony . . . .”) (emphasis added).
    40
    Covenant Med 
    Ctr, 500 Mich. at 199
    ; see also Lorencz v Ford Motor Co, 
    439 Mich. 370
    , 376; 483 NW2d 844 (1992) (“When a statute is clear and unambiguous, judicial