People of Michigan v. Tarone Devon Washington , 501 Mich. 342 ( 2018 )
[…] and no penalty for the violation of such statute is imposed, either in the same section
    containing such prohibition, or in any other section or statute, the doing of such act shall
    be deemed a misdemeanor.”).
    29
    MCL 760.1 et seq. This Court has previously recognized that although the Penal Code
    and the Code of Criminal Procedure “were separately enacted and have distinct
    purposes,” the two codes “relate generally to the same thing and must therefore be read in
    pari materia . . . .” 
    Smith, 423 Mich. at 442
    (opinion by WILLIAMS, C.J.).
    30
    MCL 769.28 (“Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, if a person
    convicted of a crime or contempt of court is committed or sentenced to imprisonment for
    a maximum of 1 year or less, the commitment or sentence shall be to the county jail of
    the county in which the person was convicted and not to a state penal institution.”); see
    also People v Weatherford, 
    193 Mich. App. 115
    , 117; 483 NW2d 924 (1992) (“Michigan
    courts consistently have interpreted [MCL 769.28] to require that crimes for which the
    9
    punishable by more than one year’s imprisonment would be an offense for which an