People of Michigan v. Tarone Devon Washington , 501 Mich. 342 ( 2018 )
[…] defendant’s conviction.39 This we cannot do.40
    39
    MCL 750.7. Conversely, treating two-year misdemeanors in the Public Health Code as
    felonies for purposes of the Penal Code would not render the misdemeanor label
    irrelevant for purposes of interpreting and applying the Public Health Code. As the
    prosecutor aptly notes, a defendant would not be subjected to consecutive sentencing if
    he or she is found guilty of both keeping or maintaining a drug house and manufacturing
    or delivering a controlled substance under the Public Health Code. See MCL
    333.7401(3) (“A term of imprisonment imposed under [MCL 333.7401(2)(a)] may be
    imposed to run consecutively with any term of imprisonment imposed for the
    commission of another felony.”) (emphasis added). Nor could a defendant be convicted
    of recruiting, inducing, soliciting, or coercing a minor to keep or maintain a drug house
    under the Public Health Code. See MCL 333.7416(1) (“A person 17 years of age or over