Jenkins v. Patel , 471 Mich. 158 ( 2004 )
[…] Instead, the cap applies only in medical malpractice actions in which the plaintiff is awarded an amount of noneconomic damages that exceeds the pertinent cap. The Legislature's use of the word "if," however, does not, as the dissent contends, indicate that the cap never applies in a wrongful death action.

    [7] Pursuant to M.C.L. § 600.1483(4), "[t]he state treasurer shall adjust the limitation on damages for noneconomic loss set forth in subsection (1) by an amount determined by the state treasurer at the end of each calendar year to reflect the cumulative annual percentage change in the consumer price index." The 2004 limitations are $366,000 and $653,500. See http:// www.michigan.gov/documents/nonecolimit101_3658_ 7.pdf.

    [8] The 1986 version of § 1483 provided, in pertinent part: