Jenkins v. Patel , 471 Mich. 158 ( 2004 )
[…] Post at 357.

    See also Anthony v. Forgrave, 126 Mich.App. 489, 493, 337 N.W.2d 546 (1983), in which the Court of Appeals held that "in a wrongful death action, venue is determined through application of the venue statutes governing personal injury actions; focus is on the cause of action which underlies the wrongful death claim."

    [6] The dissent contends that "the limitation on non-economic damages does not always apply in an `action alleging medical malpractice,'" post at 357, as indicated by M.C.L. § 600.6098(1), which provides, "If the limitation applies, the court shall set aside any amount of noneconomic damages in excess of the amount specified in section 1483." [Emphasis added.] We agree that the cap does not always apply in an action alleging medical malpractice. Instead, the cap applies only in medical malpractice actions in which the plaintiff is awarded an amount of noneconomic damages that exceeds the pertinent cap.