People v. Allen ( 2016 )
[…] B. SORA CREATES THREE SEPARATE OFFENSES
    There is strong textual support leading to the conclusion that the Legislature
    created three separate offenses in MCL 28.729(1). 33          When the Legislature enacted
    SORA in 1994, it delineated only one offense punishable by 4 years’ imprisonment, a
    fine, or both. 34 Had that section been left in its original form, there would have been no
    doubt that subsequent violations of SORA would be subject to enhancements under the
    HOA and, for a second-offense habitual offender, the maximum sentence would be 6
    33
    MCL 28.729(1) currently provides:
    [A]n individual required to be registered under this act who willfully
    violates this act is guilty of a felony punishable as follows:
    (a) If the individual has no prior convictions for a violation of this
    act, by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than
    $2,000.00, or both.
    (b) If the individual has 1 prior conviction for a violation of this act,
    by imprisonment for not more than 7 years or a fine of not more than
    $5,000.00, or both.
    (c) If the individual has 2 or more prior convictions for violations of
    this act, by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more
    than $10,000.00, or both.
    34
    MCL 28.729(1), as enacted by 
    1994 PA 295
    , provided:
    An individual required to be registered under this act who willfully
    violates this act is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not
    more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.
    11
    years, 1½ times the 4-year sentence. But the Legislature amended SORA in 1999 to set
    forth SORA-1, SORA-2 and SORA-3. 35 Simultaneously, the Legislature amended the
    sentencing guidelines, MCL 777.1 et seq., to address the SORA amendments. 36