People v. Allen ( 2016 )
[…] cannot assume that the Legislature inadvertently omitted from one statute the language
    that it placed in another statute, and then, on the basis of that assumption, apply what is
    not there.” Farrington v Total Petroleum, Inc, 
    442 Mich. 201
    , 210, 501 NW2d 76 (1993).
    9
    a similar exception for SORA-2 and SORA-3 convictions, although it has had numerous
    opportunities to do so. 32
    There being no statutory bar to the application of the HOA to SORA, the trial
    court    sentenced    defendant    as   a   second-offense    habitual   offender      under
    MCL 769.10(1)(a), which states:
    If a person has been convicted of a felony or an attempt to commit a
    felony . . . and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state,
    the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony . . .
    as follows:
    (a) If the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by