Estate of Sandra Peetz v. Henry Ford MacOmb Hospital ( 2016 )
[…] ordering a CT scan after the first surgery was appropriate. While Flye testified that the
    CT scan should have been done sooner after the second surgery, however, he was unable
    to provide a specific time at which Peetz’s condition could have been reversed, stating,
    “It’s hard to tell. . . . I can’t really tell you, no.” He nonetheless concluded that minutes
    could have affected the result. Dr. Donald C. Austin testified that the CT scan should
    have been completed after the first surgery, but further stated that Peetz would have
    2
    MCL 600.2912a(2) also requires a plaintiff alleging medical malpractice to prove that
    “he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the
    negligence of the defendant or defendants.” (Emphasis added.)
    3
    Woodard v Custer, 
    473 Mich 1
    , 6 (2005); Teal v Prasad, 
    283 Mich App 384
    , 394-395
    (2009).
    4
    Skinner v Square D Co, 
    445 Mich 153
    , 173 (1994); see also Craig v Oakwood Hosp,
    
    471 Mich 67