Estate of Sandra Peetz v. Henry Ford MacOmb Hospital ( 2016 )
[…] might well have survived if the CT scan had been performed sooner—was unsupported
    by evidence and necessarily based on conjecture. Simply put, the jury cannot be
    permitted to speculate whether plaintiff’s decedent would have survived had a CT scan
    been performed sooner than it actually was performed.
    A plaintiff in a medical malpractice action must establish “(1) the applicable
    standard of care, (2) breach of that standard of care by the defendant, (3) injury, and (4)
    proximate causation between the alleged breach and the injury.” 1 MCL 600.2912a(2)
    specifically provides that a plaintiff in a medical malpractice action “cannot recover for
    loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the
    1
    Locke v Pachtman, 
    446 Mich 216
    , 222 (1994). See also MCL 600.2912a(1).
    2
    opportunity was greater than 50%.” 2 Expert testimony is generally required to establish
    the standard of care, a breach of the standard of care, and causation in medical