Yono v. Department of Transportation , 499 Mich. 636 ( 2016 )
[…] 1964 PA 170
    , title. Approximately three years before GTLA’s enactment,, this Court
    had abolished common-law governmental immunity for municipalities. Williams v
    Detroit, 
    364 Mich. 231
    ; 111 NW2d 1 (1961). As amended by 
    2002 PA 400
    , GTLA’s title
    now provides that it is an act “to make uniform the liability of municipal corporations,
    political subdivisions, and the state, its agencies and departments, officers, employees,
    and volunteers thereof . . . when engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental
    function . . . .”
    25
    MCL 691.1401(b), as amended by 
    2012 PA 50
    , defines “governmental function” as
    “an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute,
    local charter or ordinance, or other law.” The prior version of the statute, as amended by
    
    2001 PA 131
    , differed only in that this definition appeared in Subdivision (f) instead.
    26
    
    Nawrocki, 463 Mich. at 156
    , citing Ross v Consumers Power Co (On Rehearing), 
    420 Mich. 567