Yono v. Department of Transportation , 499 Mich. 636 ( 2016 )
[…] The dissent and the Court of Appeals conclude that the momentary ingress and
    egress necessarily accompanying parallel parking independently warrants the
    determination that the parking lane is designed for vehicular travel. Grimes, however,
    rejected the notion that “travel” should be “broadly construed to include traversing even
    the smallest distance . . . .” 56 If traversing a short distance (entering and exiting the
    55
    In Yono I, the Court of Appeals supported its conclusion that the entire roadbed was
    designed for vehicular travel by citing MCL 257.637(1)(b), which allows the driver of a
    vehicle to “overtake and pass upon the right” another vehicle when “unobstructed
    pavement not occupied by parked vehicles [is] of sufficient width for 2 or more lines of
    moving vehicles in each direction . . . .” Yono I, 
    299 Mich. App. 111-112
    . However, this
    only applies “when the vehicles are moving in substantially continuous lanes of traffic,”
    MCL 257.637(1)(b), and MCL 257.637(2) provides that a driver may not “pass another
    vehicle upon the right by driving off the pavement or main-traveled portion of [a]
    roadway.” The Court of Appeals, therefore, erred by relying only on Subsection (1)(b):
    by placing paint markings differentiating the parking area from the travel lanes, the
    highway designers indicated that the use of that area would be limited to parallel parking