Yono v. Department of Transportation , 499 Mich. 636 ( 2016 )
[…] MCL 257.637(1)(b), and MCL 257.637(2) provides that a driver may not “pass another
    vehicle upon the right by driving off the pavement or main-traveled portion of [a]
    roadway.” The Court of Appeals, therefore, erred by relying only on Subsection (1)(b):
    by placing paint markings differentiating the parking area from the travel lanes, the
    highway designers indicated that the use of that area would be limited to parallel parking
    and the momentary ingress and egress that accompanies it. MCL 257.611(1) provides
    that “[t]he driver of a vehicle . . . shall not disobey the instructions of a traffic control
    device . . . .” MCL 257.70 defines “traffic control devices” as “all signs, signals,
    markings, and devices not inconsistent with this act placed or erected by authority of a
    public body or official having jurisdiction, for the purpose of regulating, warning or
    guiding traffic.”
    56
    
    Grimes, 475 Mich. at 90
    . The dissent observes that “the lines delineating the parking
    spots . . . specifically invite a vehicle to drive over this portion of the highway” and
    contrasts this invitation to that of a shoulder, “which, as its own paint markings and other