Yono v. Department of Transportation , 499 Mich. 636 ( 2016 )
[…] or any other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway
    designed for vehicular travel. A judgment against the state based on a
    claim arising under this section from acts or omissions of the state
    transportation department is payable only from restricted funds
    appropriated to the state transportation department or funds provided by its
    insurer.
    This statute has only minor differences from the prior version, as amended by 
    1999 PA 205
    , which are not relevant to our decision.
    29
    
    Id. 30 MCL
    691.1401(c), as amended by 
    2012 PA 50
    , defines “highway” as “a public
    highway, road, or street that is open for public travel. Highway includes a bridge,
    sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or culvert on the highway. Highway does not include an
    alley, tree, or utility pole.” The prior version of the statute, as amended by 
    2001 PA 131
    ,
    differed in that the definition appeared in Subdivision (e) instead and used plural forms
    for “bridge,” “sidewalk,” etc.
    8