King v. State of Michigan , 488 Mich. 208 ( 2010 )
[…] improvidently granted. While this result is unfortunate for this particular plaintiff, it is
    also what the law requires. The inflexibility purposely built into this statute by the
    Legislature and approved by the Governor is the result of policy determinations made by
    those political branches of government.40 Save those statutes that are an affront to the
    39
    Ante at 1 (CAVANAGH, J., concurring).
    40
    The purposefulness of this inflexibility and the bright-line nature of this rule was
    reaffirmed when the Legislature amended MCL 500.1239(1) in 2009 in order to remove
    any dispute that OFIS must deny convicted felons a license to be a resident insurance
    producer. MCL 500.1239 now provides:
    (1) In addition to any other powers under this act, the commissioner
    may place on probation, suspend, or revoke an insurance producer’s license
    or may levy a civil fine under section 1244 or any combination of actions,
    and the commissioner shall refuse to issue a license under section 1205 or
    1206a, for any 1 or more of the following causes:
    * * *
    (f) Having been convicted of a felony. [Emphasis added.]
    This amended language unanimously passed both chambers of the Michigan Legislature,
    and was signed into law by Governor Granholm on January 5, 2009. See 
    2008 PA 423
    .
    21