King v. State of Michigan , 488 Mich. 208 ( 2010 )
[…] Insurance Code when coming to their respective conclusions that the code allows a
    discretionary standard to be applied to nonresident applicants, and that the code is
    ambiguous. As the above analysis demonstrates, and contrary to the argument made by
    the concurring justice, these statutory provisions are reconcilable and thus certainly not
    ambiguous.12 “Conflicting provisions of a statute must be read together to produce an
    harmonious whole and to reconcile any inconsistencies wherever possible.”13 A statute is
    11
    MCL 500.205 generally directs that “[o]rders, decisions, findings, rulings,
    determinations, opinions, actions, and inactions of the commissioner in this act shall be
    made or reached in the reasonable exercise of discretion.” For the reasons stated in the
    text, I reject the lead opinion’s representation of MCL 500.205 as trumping the
    limitations imposed by MCL 500.1205.
    12
    The concurring justice merely notes the conflict in wording, but provides absolutely no