Heather Lynn Hannay v. Department of Transportation , 497 Mich. 45 ( 2014 )
[…] statute.”90 Thus, to the extent that the no-fault act narrows the damages available in a
    third-party tort action through its general abolition of tort liability and provision of
    certain enumerated exceptions, those restrictions likewise apply when the tortfeasor is a
    governmental entity.
    Relevant to the present cases, MCL 500.3135(1), (2), and (3)(b) allow third-party
    tort actions for noneconomic damages if the “death, serious impairment of body function,
    or permanent serious disfigurement” threshold is met, while MCL 500.3135(3)(c) allows
    for third-party tort actions for certain kinds of economic damages, specifically
    “[d]amages for allowable expenses, work loss, and survivor’s loss . . . in excess of the
    daily, monthly, and 3-year limitations contained in” the sections applicable to those three
    89
    MCL 500.3135(3).
    90
    Hardy v Oakland Co, 
    461 Mich. 561
    , 565; 607 NW2d 718 (2000).
    28
    types of no-fault benefits.91 Therefore, we hold that a plaintiff may bring a third-party