Heather Lynn Hannay v. Department of Transportation , 497 Mich. 45 ( 2014 )
[…] subdivisions, such as defendant Flint in Hunter.30 We explained in Robinson v Lansing
    that “[i]n Michigan, governmental immunity was originally a common-law doctrine that
    protected all levels of government.”31         However, this Court, in 1961, “abolished
    common-law governmental immunity with respect to municipalities.”32 The Legislature
    reacted by enacting the GTLA in 1964, “restoring immunity for municipalities and
    preserving this protection for the state and its agencies.”33 The GTLA provides six
    29
    
    Id. at 377-378.
    MCL 691.1407(1) provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in this act, a governmental agency is
    immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the
    exercise or discharge of a governmental function. Except as otherwise
    provided in this act, this act does not modify or restrict the immunity of the
    state from tort liability as it existed before July 1, 1965, which immunity is
    affirmed.
    30
    MCL 691.1401(a), (d), (e); MCL 691.1407(1).
    31
    Robinson v Lansing, 
    486 Mich. 1
    , 5; 782 NW2d 171 (2010).
    32
    
    Id., citing Williams
    v Detroit, 
    364 Mich. 231
    ; 111 NW2d 1 (1961); McDowell v State
    Hwy Comm’r, 
    365 Mich. 268