Heather Lynn Hannay v. Department of Transportation , 497 Mich. 45 ( 2014 )
[…] income from “work an injured person would have performed.”              We explained in
    MacDonald v State Farm that “work-loss benefits compensate the injured person for
    income he would have received but for the accident.”102 Thus, work-loss damages are
    99
    Ouellette v Kenealy, 
    424 Mich. 83
    , 88; 378 NW2d 470 (1985) (“Damages . . . are not
    recoverable for loss of earning capacity” under the no-fault act).
    100
    Marquis v Hartford Accident & Indemnity (After Remand), 
    444 Mich. 638
    , 648; 513
    NW2d 799 (1994).
    101
    MCL 500.3107a adds that “work loss for an injured person who is temporarily
    unemployed at the time of the accident or during the period of disability shall be based on
    earned income for the last month employed full time preceding the accident.”
    102
    MacDonald v State Farm Mut Ins Co, 
    419 Mich. 146
    , 152; 350 NW2d 233 (1984)
    (emphasis added) (concluding that because two weeks after the plaintiff was injured he
    32
    only available if the accident was the “but for” cause—i.e., cause-in-fact—of the work
    loss.