Heather Lynn Hannay v. Department of Transportation , 497 Mich. 45 ( 2014 )
[…] tube which could require excision of the tube itself.” We concluded that “[a]t best, the
    damages are contingent and, therefore, barred . . . .” 
    Sutter, 377 Mich. at 87
    .
    96
    
    Sutter, 377 Mich. at 86
    -87.
    97
    Fera v Village Plaza, Inc, 
    396 Mich. 639
    , 648; 242 NW2d 372 (1976) (quotation marks
    and citation omitted).
    98
    Washington v Jones, 
    386 Mich. 466
    , 472; 192 NW2d 234 (1971).
    31
    capacity damages are not.99 This distinction is derived from the statutory language of the
    no-fault act, specifically MCL 500.3107.100
    MCL 500.3135(3)(c) allows for third-party tort actions for “[d]amages for
    allowable expenses, work loss, and survivor’s loss as defined in sections 3107 and 3110
    in excess of the daily, monthly, and 3-year limitations contained in those sections.”
    (Emphasis added.)      MCL 500.3107 defines “work loss” in the context of no-fault
    benefits, providing, in relevant part:
    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), personal protection
    insurance benefits are payable for the following:
    * * *