Heather Lynn Hannay v. Department of Transportation , 497 Mich. 45 ( 2014 )
[…] ; 111 NW2d 1 (1961); McDowell v State
    Hwy Comm’r, 
    365 Mich. 268
    ; 112 NW2d 491 (1961).
    33
    
    Robinson, 486 Mich. at 5
    . See also MCL 691.1407(1) and Ross v Consumers Power Co
    (On Rehearing), 
    420 Mich. 567
    , 593-608; 363 NW2d 641 (1984) (providing a detailed
    history of sovereign immunity, governmental immunity, and the GTLA).
    11
    exceptions to governmental immunity, one of which is the motor vehicle exception—the
    subject of these cases.34
    B. THE MOTOR VEHICLE EXCEPTION
    The motor vehicle exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1405,
    provides:
    Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property
    damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or
    employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the
    governmental agency is owner, as defined in Act No. 300 of the Public
    Acts of 1949, as amended, being sections 257.1 to 257.923 of the Compiled
    Laws of 1948.
    This provision has remained unchanged from its original phrasing when enacted as part
    of the GTLA in 1964.35 The heart of our inquiry is the interpretation of the phrase “liable
    for bodily injury,” which contains two key components: (1) “liable for” and (2) “bodily
    injury.”
    34