Heather Lynn Hannay v. Department of Transportation , 497 Mich. 45 ( 2014 )
[…] Plaintiff-Appellee,
    v                                                     No. 146763
    DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION,
    Defendant-Appellant.
    HAROLD HUNTER, JR.,
    Plaintiff-Appellant,
    v                                                     No. 147335
    DAVID SISCO and AUTO CLUB
    INSURANCE ASSOCIATION,
    Defendants,
    and
    CITY OF FLINT TRANSPORTATION
    DEPARTMENT,
    Defendant-Appellee.
    BEFORE THE ENTIRE BENCH
    ZAHRA, J.
    In these cases, we are called upon to interpret a provision of the Governmental
    Tort Liability Act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq., commonly referred to as the motor
    vehicle exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1405. The statute provides, in
    relevant part, that “[g]overnmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury . . . resulting
    from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental
    agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner . . . .”1
    Specifically, we must address whether the phrase “liable for bodily injury” allows for
    recovery of economic damages, such as work-loss damages, and noneconomic damages,
    such as pain and suffering or emotional distress damages. The Court of Appeals in