People v. Ora Jones , 395 Mich. 379 ( 1975 )
[…] The judge denied this request saying that there was no evidence to support the giving of such instruction.

    The decision to charge an individual with a certain crime is the prosecutor's responsibility. We have held that the courts may not interfere with this process. See Genesee Prosecutor v Genesee Circuit Judge, 386 Mich. 672; 194 NW2d 693 (1972), and People v Curtis, 389 Mich. 698; 209 NW2d 243 (1973).

    After the crime is charged and a trial held, MCLA 768.32; MSA 28.1055 permits the jury to consider other offenses:

    "Upon an indictment for any offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find such accused person guilty of any degree of such offense, *398 inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit such offense."

    The jury is not free to convict for any felony or misdemeanor. The statute only permits consideration of degrees (or an attempt) of the offense charged.