Krusac v. Covenant Medical Center, Inc ( 2015 )
[…] or by peer review committees. 
    Id. at 680-681.
    To this end, MCL 333.20175(8) reads:
    The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or
    committees assigned a professional review function in a health facility or
    agency, or an institution of higher education in this state that has colleges of
    osteopathic and human medicine, are confidential, shall be used only for
    the purposes provided in this article, are not public records, and are not
    subject to court subpoena.
    Similarly, MCL 333.21515 provides:
    The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or
    committees assigned a review function described in this article are
    confidential and shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article,
    shall not be public records, and shall not be available for court subpoena.[1]
    These statutes, and their predecessors, 2 have been interpreted as “fully protect[ing]
    quality assurance/peer review records from discovery . . . .” 
    Dorris, 460 Mich. at 40
    . For
    example, in Attorney General v Bruce, 
    422 Mich. 157
    , 164-165; 369 NW2d 826 (1985),