Krusac v. Covenant Medical Center, Inc ( 2015 )
[…] facts, truths, or principles” or “familiarity or conversance, as by study or experience.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
        Because the ordinary meaning of these statutory terms plainly
    encompasses objective facts, we hold that objective facts are subject to the peer review
    privilege.   We therefore disagree with the Harrison panel’s conclusion that the
    Legislature intended to exclude from protection objective facts contained in an otherwise
    peer review privileged incident report. 4
    Plaintiff argues that an interpretation of §§ 20175(8) and 21515 that protects
    objective facts from disclosure would conflict with MCL 333.20175(1), which requires a
    hospital to “keep and maintain a record for each patient, including a full and complete
    record of tests and examinations performed, observations made, treatments provided,
    4
    To create the objective-facts exception, the Harrison panel relied on several cases from
    outside our jurisdiction. However, resort to these cases was not permitted because the
    peer review statutes are unambiguous. See 
    Madugula, 496 Mich. at 696
    . In any event,