Krusac v. Covenant Medical Center, Inc ( 2015 )
[…] Imagined Than Real, 7 JL & Health 169, 181 (1992-1993) (“It is generally accepted that
    the privilege ascribed to peer review proceedings does not arise from any recognized
    common law principle, but is rather a legislative creation . . . .”). Therefore, in assessing
    whether the peer review privilege applies to objective facts contained in an incident
    report, we must turn first to the language of the relevant statutes. See Dorris v Detroit
    Osteopathic Hosp Corp, 
    460 Mich. 26
    , 33; 594 NW2d 455 (1999).
    MCL 333.21513(d) imposes a duty on hospitals to create peer review committees
    “for the purpose of reducing morbidity and mortality and improving the care provided in
    the hospital for patients.”    Essential to the peer review process is the candid and
    conscientious assessment of hospital practices. Feyz v Mercy Mem Hosp, 
    475 Mich. 663
    ,
    4
    680; 719 NW2d 1 (2006). To encourage such an assessment by hospital staff, the