Bernardoni v. City of Saginaw ( 2016 )
[…] fact, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. 
    Id. at 120.
    1
    Because we find summary disposition appropriate under MCR 2.116(C)(10), we decline
    to consider whether summary disposition is also appropriate under MCR 2.116(C)(7).
    3
    Under the governmental tort liability act, MCL 691.1401 et seq., “a governmental
    agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the
    exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” MCL 691.1407(1). An exception to
    this immunity is found in MCL 691.1402, the highway exception, that allows individuals
    to “recover the damages suffered by him or her” resulting from a municipality’s failure to
    keep highways—including sidewalks, MCL 691.1401(c)—“in reasonable repair and in a
    condition reasonably safe and fit for travel . . . .” MCL 691.1402(1); see also Robinson v
    City of Lansing, 
    486 Mich. 1
    , 7; 782 NW2d 171 (2010). When the liability allegedly
    arises from a sidewalk defect, a plaintiff must meet additional requirements: