People v. Welch , 269 Mich. 449 ( 1934 )
[…] Sometimes a prize would be announced for one complete line rather than a full card drawing.

    Respondent Welch is president and one of the incorporators and trustees of the club in question, "Select Society, Incorporated," and it is stipulated that the determination of his case shall also apply to the remaining respondents.

    There seems to be little difference between the games of "beano," "keno" and "lotto."

    Act No. 328, § 372, Pub. Acts 1931 (penal code), reads:

    "Any person who shall set up or promote within this State, any lottery or gift enterprise for money, or shall dispose of any property, real or personal, goods, chattels or merchandise or valuable thing, by way of lottery or gift enterprise, and any person who shall aid, either by printing or writing, or shall in any way be concerned in the setting up, managing or drawing of any such lottery or gift enterprise, or *Page 451 who shall in any house, shop or building owned or occupied by him or under his control, knowingly permit the setting up, managing or drawing of any such lottery or gift enterprise, or the sale of any lottery ticket or share of a ticket, or any other writing, certificate, bill, goods, chattels or merchandise, token or other device purporting or intended to entitle the holder or bearer or other person to any prize or gift, or to any share of or interest in any prize or gift to be drawn in any such lottery or gift enterprise, or who shall knowingly suffer money or other property to be raffled for in such house, shop or building, or to be there won by throwing or using dice, or by any other game or course of chance, shall for every such offense be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in the State prison not more than two years or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars."

    Article 5, § 33, of the Constitution of 1908, provides:

    "The legislature shall not authorize any lottery nor permit the sale of lottery tickets."