City of Troy v. Ohlinger , 438 Mich. 477 ( 1991 )
[…] The court approved the application of the emergency doctrine to situations where the police have objective evidence that there is such an emergency:

    The facts establish the officers' purpose for entering appellant's apartment was not a subterfuge to investigate and arrest appellant, but to see if she was in need of medical assistance. [Id., p 573.]

    [5] Entry would not be justified solely on the basis that Ohlinger may have been intoxicated. MCL 764.21; MSA 28.880 provides that to make an arrest " a peace officer ... when making an arrest with a warrant or when making a felony arrest without a warrant as authorized by law, may break open an inner or outer door of a building...." (Emphasis added.)

    [6] State v Prober, 98 Wis 2d 345, 365; 297 NW2d 1 (1980).

    [7] In Welsh, an obviously inebriated person was seen leaving his car after an accident. The police traced him to his residence through the license number, entered the home, and arrested him.