People v. Garcia , 448 Mich. 442 ( 1995 )
[…] [14] MCL 750.316; MSA 28.548, the first-degree murder statute, provides:

    Murder which is perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, or other wilful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, or which is committed in the perpetration, or attempt to perpetrate ... robbery,... is murder of the first degree, and shall be punished by imprisonment for life.

    By comparison, MCL 750.317; MSA 28.549, the second-degree murder statute, provides:

    All other kinds of murder shall be murder of the second degree, and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or any term of years, in the discretion of the court trying the same.